"The duck is down on the ground."

Translation:Anden er nede på bakken.

June 28, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gilligan94

When do you use "nede" and when do you use "ned"? What does the added 'e' indicate?


PaulaVA27

The way I understand it: "nede" is when something is static/stationary (the duck is already down on the ground) and "ned" indicates movement. So you'd use "ned" if the duck were flying down to the ground.


nadgerz

So ground and hill are the same in Norwegian? I seem to remember seeing 'bakker' (hills?) in an earlier lesson.


fveldig

Yes. The difference would always be clear from context. For instance, you can't go 'up' a 'bakke' if it's flat. 'bakke' would refer to the side of the hill, or a slope/incline, or simply to the ground.


[deactivated user]

re1lrmbh

    How do we choose between er, star, and ligger when talking about the placement of an object?


Maltinho29

    "på Bakken" again a funny phrase for the German users out here :D


Ingenoone

    Why is "Anden står nede på bakken" wrong? Please someone help me clarify this point (står v. er)...


Taisher

    Står is standing


babikhoja

    can we say
    anden er nede på gulvet? what the difference between gulvet bakken


Regney

    Gulvet is the floor (of a building), whereas bakken is the ground (outside).


SophieSant7

    Damn. Tusen takk! I was looking for an answer to that, although I was thinking this could be the reason. Although ducks can also staand inside a hiuse on the ground


Taisher

    Gulvet is the floor, bakken is the ground.


obaoill

    Why er and not ligger


Bruce-CallMeSoda

    A short while ago "It's down there" was given as "Den er der nede" (and "Den er nede der" was wrong). So along similar lines, why can't I say "Anden er på bakken nede" here?


Caelichyth

    Why is it Anden not Enden?


juseney

    why did we use "er" here?


Ellenspeaking

    Perhaps all ground is hilly in Norway so they don't need to differentiate: context will not always tell them apart. Which would Jeg sitter pa bakken.. be?


Michelle302488

    hvorfor ikke "Anden er ned på bakken?" Anden er singular


JonnaNono

    You need to use 'nede' instead of 'ned' because the duck is already down and stationary, not getting down.


moa444life

    what does nede mean? I didnt put it in the sentence because i didnt know what it meant and got it wrong


JonnaNono

    'nede' means 'down'


Simon.Lef

    Anden sitter nede pa bakken wouldn't work ?


jhmelman

    Does this mean the duck is erm... well... "ducking" on the ground (not laying down, also not standing) or that the duck is on the ground and not in the water? (or even something else)


Keith183188

    Doesn't 'bakken' also mean 'the hill'? Is the only way to distinguish the difference by the context?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.