1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The duck is down on the grou…

"The duck is down on the ground."

Translation:Anden er nede på bakken.

June 28, 2015

28 Comments


Gilligan94

When do you use "nede" and when do you use "ned"? What does the added 'e' indicate?


PaulaVA27

The way I understand it: "nede" is when something is static/stationary (the duck is already down on the ground) and "ned" indicates movement. So you'd use "ned" if the duck were flying down to the ground.


nadgerz

So ground and hill are the same in Norwegian? I seem to remember seeing 'bakker' (hills?) in an earlier lesson.


fveldig
Mod

Yes. The difference would always be clear from context. For instance, you can't go 'up' a 'bakke' if it's flat. 'bakke' would refer to the side of the hill, or a slope/incline, or simply to the ground.


[deactivated user]

EricCollin15

    How do we choose between er, star, and ligger when talking about the placement of an object?


Charlie582087

    I guess you say down on the ground because a duck is often up in the air.


Malte812456

    "på Bakken" again a funny phrase for the German users out here :D


babikhoja

    can we say
    anden er nede på gulvet? what the difference between gulvet bakken


Regney

    Gulvet is the floor (of a building), whereas bakken is the ground (outside).


Ingenoone

    Why is "Anden står nede på bakken" wrong? Please someone help me clarify this point (står v. er)...


obaoill

    Why er and not ligger


Caelichyth

    Why is it Anden not Enden?


slipkknottt

    I think Anden is the duck Enden -the ducks ( im not sure though)


iqholme

    in the question 'bears eat ducks' there's a good answer about why A changes to E for plural

    alek_d 24 18 858 It is just a leftover from a past system where the stem vowels/dipthongs were replaced instead of adding suffices to create the plural. You have the same in English, and often you will find the same is the case for the same nouns in Norwegian:

    tooth - teeth: tann - tenner foot - feet: fot - føtter goose - geese: gås - gjess man - men: mann - menn For some reason it is not the case for:

    mouse - mice: mus - mus louse - lice: lus - lus You have the same phenomenon in verbs, and it is more common there, both in Norwegian and English.


juseney

    why did we use "er" here?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

    A short while ago "It's down there" was given as "Den er der nede" (and "Den er nede der" was wrong). So along similar lines, why can't I say "Anden er på bakken nede" here?


Ellenspeaking

    Perhaps all ground is hilly in Norway so they don't need to differentiate: context will not always tell them apart. Which would Jeg sitter pa bakken.. be?


starry-sunset

    what does nede mean? I didnt put it in the sentence because i didnt know what it meant and got it wrong


JonnaSheya

    'nede' means 'down'


jo_kiara

    why cant I use gulvet? Whats the difference between bakken and gulvet?


DiQvcy

    Late reply but Gulvet is the floor in a building; bakken is just the ground


Simon.Lef

    Anden sitter nede pa bakken wouldn't work ?


Michelle302488

    hvorfor ikke "Anden er ned på bakken?" Anden er singular


JonnaSheya

    You need to use 'nede' instead of 'ned' because the duck is already down and stationary, not getting down.


IbnSyena

    Anden står nede på bakken would mean that the duck is "standing" down on the ground.., which doesn't make much sense unless you imagine the duck in a battlefield in the middle of the shooting fire and it's lying down while covering its head with its hands..


MarkErdman

    I keep thinking this is some kind of weird pun - maybe the duck is eiderdown on the ground?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.