"The duck is down on the ground."

Translation:Anden er nede på bakken.

June 28, 2015

20 Comments


nadgerz

So ground and hill are the same in Norwegian? I seem to remember seeing 'bakker' (hills?) in an earlier lesson.

June 28, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Yes. The difference would always be clear from context. For instance, you can't go 'up' a 'bakke' if it's flat. 'bakke' would refer to the side of the hill, or a slope/incline, or simply to the ground.

June 28, 2015

Samiwise

Thank you.

November 29, 2015

Gilligan94

When do you use "nede" and when do you use "ned"? What does the added 'e' indicate?

December 27, 2016

PaulaVA27

The way I understand it: "nede" is when something is static/stationary (the duck is already down on the ground) and "ned" indicates movement. So you'd use "ned" if the duck were flying down to the ground.

August 25, 2017

Gilligan94

Takk!

September 21, 2017

EricCollin15

How do we choose between er, star, and ligger when talking about the placement of an object?

July 9, 2016

babikhoja

can we say
anden er nede på gulvet? what the difference between gulvet bakken

December 18, 2016

Regney
Mod

Gulvet is the floor (of a building), whereas bakken is the ground (outside).

September 26, 2017

Caelichyth

Why is it Anden not Enden?

April 14, 2016

slipkknottt

I think Anden is the duck Enden -the ducks ( im not sure though)

April 17, 2016

iqholme

in the question 'bears eat ducks' there's a good answer about why A changes to E for plural

alek_d 24 18 858 It is just a leftover from a past system where the stem vowels/dipthongs were replaced instead of adding suffices to create the plural. You have the same in English, and often you will find the same is the case for the same nouns in Norwegian:

tooth - teeth: tann - tenner foot - feet: fot - føtter goose - geese: gås - gjess man - men: mann - menn For some reason it is not the case for:

mouse - mice: mus - mus louse - lice: lus - lus You have the same phenomenon in verbs, and it is more common there, both in Norwegian and English.

October 19, 2016

Ingenoone

Why is "Anden står nede på bakken" wrong? Please someone help me clarify this point (står v. er)...

January 14, 2017

IbnSyena

Anden står nede på bakken would mean that the duck is "standing" down on the ground.., which doesn't make much sense unless you imagine the duck in a battlefield in the middle of the shooting fire and it's lying down while covering its head with its hands..

February 16, 2017

Malte812456

"på Bakken" again a funny phrase for the German users out here :D

January 1, 2018

Tardusbubulcus

Perhaps all ground is hilly in Norway so they don't need to differentiate: context will not always tell them apart. Which would Jeg sitter pa bakken.. be?

June 24, 2018

Bruce640318

A short while ago "It's down there" was given as "Den er der nede" (and "Den er nede der" was wrong). So along similar lines, why can't I say "Anden er på bakken nede" here?

March 7, 2019

starry-sunset

what does nede mean? I didnt put it in the sentence because i didnt know what it meant and got it wrong

April 13, 2019

juseney

why did we use "er" here?

January 1, 2017

MarkErdman

I keep thinking this is some kind of weird pun - maybe the duck is eiderdown on the ground?

April 19, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.