"The chocolate cake is delicious."

Translation:La ĉokolada kuko estas bongusta.

June 28, 2015

17 Comments


Samurilla

Man, chocolate cake is good

May 24, 2017

FishyCuber

How come sometimes 'bongusta' has an N and sometimes it doesn't?

January 25, 2016

tiger8255

The -n suffix means it's in the accusative case. "La ĉokolada kuko estas bongustan" would be incorrect, since "estas" is never in the accusative case.

August 19, 2016

Esperantista

La ĉokolado kuko estas bongustega.

June 28, 2015

jxetkubo

la ĉokoladokuko, la ĉokolado-kuko aŭ la ĉokolada kuko …

June 29, 2015

Peter224544

i have an answer like you ,too: La ĉokolado kuko estas bongustega. but it wrong!! i don't know why!!

January 27, 2016

Sukram1947

The answer to your question is given by jxetkubo (see above and below). In other words, you can translate "chocolate cake" either by one noun ("ĉokoladokuko") or by a noun completed by an adjective, which then needs the -a ending ("ĉokolada kuko").

January 27, 2016

Alexandria094

Would you use "La ĉokoladan" as itself but if it is referring to something then you use "ĉokolada"?

September 18, 2016

carrie.moose37

That's not correct. First of all, you add the n at the end only in the accusative case, when something is being done to the chocolate cake. For instance: Viro kisas virinon. The woman is being kissed, so an n is added to the end of "virino". You can never use the accusative case when using "estas", because nothing is being done to the chocolate cake. For instance: La virino estas bela. I hope this helps :)

February 5, 2017

Alexandria094

Ohhhh ok Dankon! That helps a lot!

March 28, 2017

liskarh

Lately, at least, whenever I use "x" instead of a diacritical mark, Duolingo tells me I have I typo. I appreciate it not being marked wrong, but it's still a little confusing when I keep seeing that there are typos in my answers.

March 27, 2018

JaydinBusc

You have to use a different keyboard layout on your device to get that accent on the c.

Andriod - AnysoftKeyboard or Multiling Keyboard with a langauge pack

iDevice - gxusta klavaro

PC - Tajpi

MAC computers - read this web page: https://github.com/jakwings/mac-keyboard-Esperanto

May 14, 2018

Sukram1947

Why not accept la ĉokoladkuko aŭ la ĉokolado-kuko?

December 9, 2015

jxetkubo

It has to be put into the database by hand. It is still beta. So report is when you find something that you would like to be accepted.

In practical use the forms with hyphens are rare, mostly for long words or to avoid ambiguous forms. The o is mainly used to avoid consonant clusters in the middle of the word like akvprovizo. And a lot of people like to keep the o in radio like in radioaparato, supposedly to keep the original sound.

December 11, 2015

_dcg4

La cxokoladkuko estas bongusta

June 24, 2016

Palyne

Could someone help me understand (use small words, I barely even speak my OWN language :-)) why these two things are the 'accurate' forms? It seems like I choose one and it's wrong, and I think I learn, so I use the other then it's wrong too lol.

cokoladan (they drink chocolate milk)

cokolada (the chocolate cake is delicious)

If the first were at the end of a sentence and seemed like the subject I could see it would end in -n (...I think...) but I cannot see how in this example above, the usage of the world chocolate is different in order to merit some different form. I'd really appreciate help. Thanks!

January 19, 2018

jxetkubo

No, not the subject, but the direct object takes the accusative n. And it is the verb drink that has a direct object. The subject is they. On the other hand the verb is (to be) is a linking verb. It links to things on the same level and has no object. Therefore the second sentence has no accusative n.

By the way ĉokolada is an adjective and is spelled with an ^ on the c.

First find out about the English sentence. What kind of verb do you use, transitive, intransitive or linking? What is the subject, the direct object and the indirect object? That should be in your English grammar book.

After that the translation is easy. The subject keeps it normal form in Esperanto. The direct object gets the n endings to mark the accusative. For the indirect object use the preposition al.

Example:

I gave you a book.

transitive verb: gave from to give (translation: donis)
subject: I (translation: mi)
direct object: a book (translation: libro + n for accusative)
indirect object: you (translation: al + vi)

translation: Mi donis libron al vi.

January 19, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.