"I heard that you are going to the North."

Translation:Я чула, що ви їдете на Північ.

3 years ago

3 Comments


self-vampire
self-vampire

В українській мові в минулому часі існують роди. В англійській - ні. Тому "I heard" можна перекласти як "Я чув", якщо І - чоловік, і як "Я чула", якщо І - жінка. In the Ukrainian past tense there are genders. That's why you can translate "I heard" as "Я чув" if I am male and as "Я чула" if I am female.

3 years ago

TerraPass

"I heard" may be translated as either "я чув" (if the speaker is male) or "я чула" (if female). Currently only the latter alternative is accepted.

3 years ago

imolga

Also going to is збиратися, not only йти

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.