"I heard that you are going to the North."

Translation:Я чула, що ви їдете на Північ.

June 28, 2015

3 Comments


self-vampire

В українській мові в минулому часі існують роди. В англійській - ні. Тому "I heard" можна перекласти як "Я чув", якщо І - чоловік, і як "Я чула", якщо І - жінка. In the Ukrainian past tense there are genders. That's why you can translate "I heard" as "Я чув" if I am male and as "Я чула" if I am female.

June 28, 2015

TerraPass

"I heard" may be translated as either "я чув" (if the speaker is male) or "я чула" (if female). Currently only the latter alternative is accepted.

September 14, 2015

imolga

Also going to is збиратися, not only йти

November 24, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.