"Do you think a person has a soul?"

Translation:Ви думаєте, людина має душу?

June 28, 2015

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ilysaw

I'm a heritage speaker, so my understanding may be limited, but I would always say "ви думаєте що..." Are both (with and without що) equally acceptable?


skstudio

Yes, "що" can be ommited like "that" in English: "Do you think (that) a person has a soul?" - "Ви думаєте, (що) людина має душу?"


self-vampire

В українській мові дві другі особи однини. Ви (завжди з великої літери) - шанобливий варіант, ти - звичайний. В англійській обидва - you. Якщо йдеться про погляд, "думати" та "вважати" - синоніми. Також можна використовувати дієслово "гадати" (guess) та вислови: "на мою думку" (in my opinion/to my mind), "на мій погляд" (from my point of view), "як на мене" (as for me), мені здається/видається (I guess). There are two kinds of "you" in Ukrainian. Ви (always capitalized) is formal, while ти is informal. Talking about an opinion you can use both "думати" and "вважати". You can also use the verb "гадати" (guess) and the following expressions: "на мою думку" (in my opinion/to my mind), "на мій погляд" (from my point of view), "як на мене" (as for me), мені здається/видається (I guess).


Vinnfred

Немає правила, щодо обов’язкової капіталізації "ви"


Lbuo16

Ви думаєте, що людина має душу?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.