"The language of the Czech Republic is Czech."

Translation:La lingvo de Ĉeĥio estas la ĉeĥa.

June 28, 2015

18 Comments


Kelirya

I guess the Czechs, being Slavs, prefer the -io form, and not Ĉeĥujo (Slavic language speakers will understand me). ;)

December 5, 2015

consultjohan

So I guess "The Czech from the Czech Republic speaks Czech" would be "La ĉeĥo el Ĉeĥio parolas la ĉeĥan".

June 28, 2015

vikungen

La ĉeĥo de Ĉeĥio parolas la ĉeĥan. Correct.

June 28, 2015

consultjohan

Ah! I make so many mistakes! Is el the wrong preposition here? I'm losing all my hair!

June 28, 2015

vikungen

No not really, I shouldn't have written it like that, it looks like a correction.

A lot of people use el in this case :)

June 28, 2015

mastersword83

Wouldn't it be "La ĉeĥo el ĉeĥio parolas la ĉeĥan"?

November 8, 2015

vikungen

both el and de are fine in this case

November 9, 2015

PurpleHuedMagPie

Why does the language gets the "la" in front of it and not the country?

March 22, 2016

ajyro

It's short for "la cxehxa lingvo" which was covered in the Languages skill. You just don't use the "la" article at all in countries. I guess it would be like saying the France or the Russia which doesn't happen in English.

April 24, 2016

Emmett705338

I've not come across a word with 'hx' in it before this, and it didn't read out the phrase for me. What is the pronunciation difference between 'h' and 'hx'?

November 8, 2016

zerozeroone

"Ĥ" is a voiceless velar fricative...the sound doesn't come from the vocal cords (voiceless), but from air moving though a narrow channel (fricative) formed by the back of the tongue against the soft palate (velar).

Yeah, that's not all that helpful; try listening to some sound clips.

http://forvo.com/search/%C4%88e%C4%A5io/ http://forvo.com/search/mona%C4%A5o/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_velar_fricative

It is rather uncommon, as you might guess from the fact that they are using a country for it. And it's becoming more uncommon, with people changing words to use "k" instead, such as arkitekto for arĥitekto.

November 20, 2016

Emmett705338

oh, thanks! Giving me the sound features was helpful, I have an audio of the IPA so that settled it :) and yeah, I suppose in comparison to plosives, fricatives are harder. Mostly because we're not used to it in English.

November 21, 2016

maestroolaf

You can find this sound in Spanish words like jitomate jorba javier jarra axolote...

January 4, 2018

HSchoch

Thanks for the sound clip but it sounds more like an f (at least on my system)

January 9, 2019

Dan338239

Thanks, that explains why it's not even on my Esperanto keyboard layout, (Android 8.1.0).

August 28, 2019

sbmassey

Czechia is the preferred nomenclature these days

May 24, 2018

Leonego99

For some reason, this answer is not recognizing the x-method of typing cx and hx here...

March 7, 2018

KarikaZ

"cxehxio" in the dictionary hints should be capitalized to help beginners remember what should be capitalized and what should not.

July 23, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.