"The language of the Czech Republic is Czech."

Translation:La lingvo de Ĉeĥio estas la ĉeĥa.

3 years ago

16 Comments


consultjohan
consultjohan

So I guess "The Czech from the Czech Republic speaks Czech" would be "La ĉeĥo el Ĉeĥio parolas la ĉeĥan".

3 years ago

vikungen

La ĉeĥo de Ĉeĥio parolas la ĉeĥan. Correct.

3 years ago

consultjohan
consultjohan

Ah! I make so many mistakes! Is el the wrong preposition here? I'm losing all my hair!

3 years ago

vikungen

No not really, I shouldn't have written it like that, it looks like a correction.

A lot of people use el in this case :)

3 years ago

mastersword83

Wouldn't it be "La ĉeĥo el ĉeĥio parolas la ĉeĥan"?

2 years ago

vikungen

both el and de are fine in this case

2 years ago

PurpleHuedMagPie

Why does the language gets the "la" in front of it and not the country?

2 years ago

R4_Online

It's short for "la cxehxa lingvo" which was covered in the Languages skill. You just don't use the "la" article at all in countries. I guess it would be like saying the France or the Russia which doesn't happen in English.

2 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

I guess the Czechs, being Slavs, prefer the -io form, and not Ĉeĥujo (Slavic language speakers will understand me). ;)

2 years ago

Emmett705338

I've not come across a word with 'hx' in it before this, and it didn't read out the phrase for me. What is the pronunciation difference between 'h' and 'hx'?

1 year ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

"Ĥ" is a voiceless velar fricative...the sound doesn't come from the vocal cords (voiceless), but from air moving though a narrow channel (fricative) formed by the back of the tongue against the soft palate (velar).

Yeah, that's not all that helpful; try listening to some sound clips.

http://forvo.com/search/%C4%88e%C4%A5io/ http://forvo.com/search/mona%C4%A5o/ https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_velar_fricative

It is rather uncommon, as you might guess from the fact that they are using a country for it. And it's becoming more uncommon, with people changing words to use "k" instead, such as arkitekto for arĥitekto.

1 year ago

Emmett705338

oh, thanks! Giving me the sound features was helpful, I have an audio of the IPA so that settled it :) and yeah, I suppose in comparison to plosives, fricatives are harder. Mostly because we're not used to it in English.

1 year ago

maestroolaf
maestroolaf

You can find this sound in Spanish words like jitomate jorba javier jarra axolote...

9 months ago

Leonego99

For some reason, this answer is not recognizing the x-method of typing cx and hx here...

7 months ago

sbmassey
sbmassey

Czechia is the preferred nomenclature these days

4 months ago

KarikaZ

"cxehxio" in the dictionary hints should be capitalized to help beginners remember what should be capitalized and what should not.

2 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.