Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Når enden er god, er allting godt."

Translation:When the end is good, everything is good.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Tubuke

"All's Well That Ends Well" ?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Indeed. :)

3 months ago

13371453
13371453

What is the difference between god and godt?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If used as an adjective, it's "god" when modifying feminine and masculine singular nouns, "godt" when modifying neuter singular nouns, and "gode" when modifying any plural noun.

When function as an adverb, it's always "godt".

2 years ago

13371453
13371453

Thanks a lot!

2 years ago