1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Når enden er god, er allting…

"Når enden er god, er allting godt."

Translation:When the end is good, everything is good.

June 28, 2015

10 Comments


Tubuke

"All's Well That Ends Well" ?


Caro_Coffee

Ende gut, alles gut.


VioletaVeer

"Når dagen er god er allting blått. Når dagen er blå er allting godt."

I don't think I've encountered a reference to 'julekalendere' yet, or to nisser. Although considering the debate around lue, I can only imagine what nisse might trigger ;)


m.g.doyle

Hva er forskjellen mellom "allting" og "alt"?


Bunchybunc

I want to know this too. I thought 'allting' was Swedish.


13371453

What is the difference between god and godt?


Deliciae

If used as an adjective, it's "god" when modifying feminine and masculine singular nouns, "godt" when modifying neuter singular nouns, and "gode" when modifying any plural noun.

When function as an adverb, it's always "godt".


Kirurg_Kirk

When the end is good, the Icelandic legislature (founded 930 AD) is good?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.