"Når enden er god, er allting godt."

Translation:When the end is good, everything is good.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Tubuke

"All's Well That Ends Well" ?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Indeed. :)

8 months ago

VioletaVeer

"Når dagen er god er allting blått. Når dagen er blå er allting godt."

I don't think I've encountered a reference to 'julekalendere' yet, or to nisser. Although considering the debate around lue, I can only imagine what nisse might trigger ;)

3 months ago

13371453

What is the difference between god and godt?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

If used as an adjective, it's "god" when modifying feminine and masculine singular nouns, "godt" when modifying neuter singular nouns, and "gode" when modifying any plural noun.

When function as an adverb, it's always "godt".

3 years ago

13371453

Thanks a lot!

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.