"Når enden er god, er allting godt."

Translation:When the end is good, everything is good.

June 28, 2015

6 Comments


Tubuke

"All's Well That Ends Well" ?

June 28, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Indeed. :)

June 12, 2018

VioletaVeer

"Når dagen er god er allting blått. Når dagen er blå er allting godt."

I don't think I've encountered a reference to 'julekalendere' yet, or to nisser. Although considering the debate around lue, I can only imagine what nisse might trigger ;)

October 26, 2018

13371453

What is the difference between god and godt?

November 11, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

If used as an adjective, it's "god" when modifying feminine and masculine singular nouns, "godt" when modifying neuter singular nouns, and "gode" when modifying any plural noun.

When function as an adverb, it's always "godt".

November 11, 2015

13371453

Thanks a lot!

November 12, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.