1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I am going to love someone t…

"I am going to love someone that loves me."

Translation:Eu vou amar alguém que me ame.

October 9, 2013

10 Comments


coonwp

In English, we say "that" when we are lazy (grammatically), but it is proper to say "who" when referring to people.


emeyr

While copy editors usually prefer "who" as the appropriate relative pronoun to describe people, "that" is also grammatically correct.

http://grammarist.com/usage/that-who/


Klyamada

Can the phrase "I am going to love" also be translated as"Eu amarei"?


rfermo

Can quem be used in place of que here?


Paulenrique

no, it does not sound good.


reidlearnsguitar

Eu não entendo por que "Eu vou amar alguém que me ama" não é correto.


emeyr

You need the present subjunctive:...alguém que me ame ...since you are describing a hypothetical person who may or may not exist.


GledBernardelli

If you say "alguém que me ama" it means you know that person already. You know who loves you and you will love that person. If you say "alguém que me ame" you are talking about a hypothetical person who will love you.


JoshL.6

Wow, that is quite a subtle difference. Going to have to tune up my ear to catch that.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.