"I am going to love someone that loves me."

Translation:Eu vou amar alguém que me ame.

October 9, 2013

10 Comments


coonwp

In English, we say "that" when we are lazy (grammatically), but it is proper to say "who" when referring to people.

July 19, 2014

emeyr

While copy editors usually prefer "who" as the appropriate relative pronoun to describe people, "that" is also grammatically correct.

http://grammarist.com/usage/that-who/

February 1, 2016

Klyamada

Can the phrase "I am going to love" also be translated as"Eu amarei"?

October 9, 2013

Paulenrique

yes!

October 9, 2013

rfermo

Can quem be used in place of que here?

April 24, 2014

Paulenrique

no, it does not sound good.

April 24, 2014

reidlearnsguitar

Eu não entendo por que "Eu vou amar alguém que me ama" não é correto.

July 5, 2014

emeyr

You need the present subjunctive:...alguém que me ame ...since you are describing a hypothetical person who may or may not exist.

August 23, 2014

GledBernardelli

If you say "alguém que me ama" it means you know that person already. You know who loves you and you will love that person. If you say "alguém que me ame" you are talking about a hypothetical person who will love you.

January 2, 2016

JoshL.6

Wow, that is quite a subtle difference. Going to have to tune up my ear to catch that.

January 4, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.