1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "My cat used to eat everythin…

"My cat used to eat everything but it only eats bread now."

Translation:D'itheadh mo chat gach rud ach ní itheann sé ach arán anois.

June 28, 2015

7 Comments


PatHargan

Isn't 'D'itheadh mo chat gach rud ach itheann sé arán amháin anois' acceptable?


galaxyrocker

No. To express 'only', you need a negative clause with ach


PatHargan

Go raibh maith agat.


SingingIron

Can you use gach uile rud to say everything? 'Cause the dictionary contains such translation, but I'm not sure whether it has some connotation I am unaware of. And if there is one, what is the difference (with and without uile)?


EoghanMurray

Doesn't 'only' require 'amhain'?

i.e. 'ach arán amhain anois'?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, níl ach is sufficient to express "only" - amháin is not required.


EoghanMurray

Thanks, I should have looked it up. Would it even be permissible given (I see) that the following would actually have the opposite meaning (everything except bread): "itheann sé gach rud ach amháin arán anois."

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.