1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Has Turkey really developed …

"Has Turkey really developed within the last ten years?"

Translation:Türkiye son on yılda gerçekten gelişti mi?

June 28, 2015

27 Comments


SuhailBanister

Don't understand why "geçen" can't be used in place of "son" here.


msHelenRuth

I put that too and was marked wrong. Can anyone explain?


ChristineH76183

I wonder why too.


MrHilmiNevzat

ChristineH76183

Good morning.

"Has Turkey really developed within the last ten years?" Translation: Türkiye son on yılda gerçekten gelişti mi?

Don't understand why "geçen" can't be used in place of "son" here.

Türkiye geçen on yılda gerçekten gelişti mi? - Correct other Turkish answer on behalf of (SuhailBanister)

Son is an - (adjective) & (adverb) - "last."

&

Geçen is an - (adjective) - "last."

The other answer will have to verified by the "report" facility if there is one. I'm saying it is correct.

Thank you.


Yusifovsoner

It is right. I hope they will add.


adelips

I wrote: "Turkiye gerçekten son on yıl gelişti mi?" So here's what I'm wondering as far as figuring out sentence structure: When a time-frame is mentioned, does it always come after the subject? Does "gerçekten" always come before the verb?


Stergi3

I really have a problem with the syntax of this phrase. Why son instead of içinde? Why gerçekten in this position?


modene1

I wonder what alternatives there are for this one?


orde90

Adding to what Alex stated you can also say son on yıl içinde or son on yıl içerisinde when translating within the last ten years.

You can also do a few things about the verb. You can say gelişmiş mi(dir)? or gelişmiş durumda mı(dır)?


JuergenZirak

I was used to postpositions in locative form being used with the thing they are referring to being in possesive. Does that depend on the postposition, or why else isn't it "yılın içinde"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Fewer than what you would think :) There are a few alternatives for "really" and "yıl" is interchangeable with "sene." That is about it :D


johndelaroo

Is not "Türkiye mevsim on sene içinde hakikaten gelişti mi?" also a correct translation?


hacibayram

son it mean last, it is not sun


MarekArtist

Oh nevermind I didn't notice "10" :D


erdogan_fan1

Wondering about this too. Could the sentence be Son on yilda Turkiye gercekten gelisti mi? Or must the subject, Turkiye, be the first word? Help, anyone?


MrHilmiNevzat

erdogan_fan1

Hello.

"Has Turkey really developed within the last ten years?" Translation: Türkiye son on yılda gerçekten gelişti mi?

The subject can never be in the accusative case, only objects can. The definite direct object can move anywhere before the verb.

Many thanks.


MrHilmiNevzat

erdogan_fan1

"Has Turkey really developed within the last ten years?" Translation: Türkiye son on yılda gerçekten gelişti mi?

Son on yilda,Türkiye gercekten gelisti mi? - Correct other answer.

Within the last ten years, has Turkey really developed? - The emphasis changes with the word order. The meaning should be the same.


kliply

"Türkiye gerçekten son on yılda gelişti mi?" was marked as wrong but as I understand should be accepted as the word order in this case doesn't make a difference


MrHilmiNevzat

kliply PLUS

Good morning

"Has Turkey really developed within the last ten years?" Translation: Türkiye son on yılda gerçekten gelişti mi?

Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.” Subject / time expression / place expression / object / verb.

The word order does make a difference: -

"Türkiye gerçekten son on yılda gelişti mi?" - Translation: Has Turkey really within the last ten years developed? - Correct other answer.

Your word order has changed the sentence emphasis. I like your new answer. Sorry it was not accepted by Duo.

Kind regards

& personally I would say "no." I have seen some grandiose projects in Turkey that are white Elephants. The tourism industry has suffered & the economy is too dependent on it.


kliply

Çok teşekkürler! Yes I think my version changes the emphasis, but not the meaning.


MrHilmiNevzat

kliply PLUS

"Türkiye gerçekten son on yılda gelişti mi?" - Translation: Has Turkey really within the last ten years developed? - Correct other answer.

Yes I think my version changes the emphasis, but not the meaning.

My favourite MODS will scrutinise this (hopefully) & let's wait for any feedback from anyone.

Thank you.


khaled761586

why is it not "Türkiye son on yılda gerçekten gelişti mu"? because we are asking about a doing some thing(verb)


Ankhi333

Probably because gercekti ands with an i so it has to be mi.


AyyashElmota

Türkiye gerçekten gelişti son on yılda mi? if word order is flexible in turkish, can we say it like this?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.