"Has Turkey really developed within the last ten years?"

Translation:Türkiye son on yılda gerçekten gelişti mi?

3 years ago

7 Comments


modene1

I wonder what alternatives there are for this one?

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Adding to what Alex stated you can also say son on yıl içinde or son on yıl içerisinde when translating within the last ten years.

You can also do a few things about the verb. You can say gelişmiş mi(dir)? or gelişmiş durumda mı(dır)?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Fewer than what you would think :) There are a few alternatives for "really" and "yıl" is interchangeable with "sene." That is about it :D

3 years ago

adelips

I wrote: "Turkiye gerçekten son on yıl gelişti mi?" So here's what I'm wondering as far as figuring out sentence structure: When a time-frame is mentioned, does it always come after the subject? Does "gerçekten" always come before the verb?

1 year ago

john_treehugger
john_treehugger

Is not "Türkiye mevsim on sene içinde hakikaten gelişti mi?" also a correct translation?

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

Don't understand why "geçen" can't be used in place of "son" here.

4 months ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

I really have a problem with the syntax of this phrase. Why son instead of içinde? Why gerçekten in this position?

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.