"Allons au travail."

Translation:Let's go to work.

October 9, 2013

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

hamy_19

How do I discern when I should translate an imperative more literally (i.e. "Go to work"), and when I should add "Let's"?

October 9, 2013

anomalocaris

In imperative, you conjugate the verb according to who you're talking to--"tu", "vous", or "nous". This one is in the "nous" form, so it makes sense to translate it as "let's". An order to someone else would be "allez au travail" or "va au travail". Note that it's "va" without the S, because there are some funny rules for "tu" in imperative. This page explains more: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/imperative_2.htm

Edit: fixed 1st person mistake

October 10, 2013

jrikhal

There is no first sing. form in imperative mod in French.

October 10, 2013

anomalocaris

Wow, not sure what I was thinking there! Thanks.

October 10, 2013

hamy_19

Thank you!

October 10, 2013

Porcupine28

Is it just me, or does the computer voice say this with an air of resignation and depression?

September 29, 2018

TechnoBlack

Nah, I'll just call out

February 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.