"Tá cairéid ag an turtar."

Translation:The turtle has carrots.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Aaron928

I am going to say this so much when i master Irish

3 years ago

Loughlan3

Me too

3 months ago

acweaver4

Why is it not "Tá an turtar ag cairéid" following the normal structure verb, subject, object?

1 year ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

Note the literal translation of the sentence. There is no direct equivalent of the verb "to have" in Irish, so rather than saying ""The turtle has carrots", we say "Carrots are at the turtle" (in other words, the carrots are close by and readily available to the hungry turtle). "Carrots" (cairéid) is the subject, and "are" (tá) is the verb.

Your version would translate as "The turtle is at carrots" - in other words, "Carrots have the turtle"! Unless we are talking about a sequel to the movie "Attack of the Killer Tomatoes", that's probably not what you meant...

1 year ago

ec_ho
ec_ho

why are the animals so smart

1 year ago

michellen95

Is the plural for carrots not careidi?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I believe carrots is a word that has as many plurals as dialects! In the standard, though, it's cairéid

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Curiously, cairéad and “carrot” are both laidneachais in Irish and English — the native terms are meacan dearg (or meacan buí ) and “more” respectively, the latter sadly no longer used.

3 years ago

JesseR397748

Does "meacan" on its own mean anything?Dearg is red and buí is yellow (I think).

8 months ago

Trodaire

Looked it up on google translate (so no promises on correctitude) and it said "weeds". But... y'know... google translate.

4 months ago

KubeJay
KubeJay

No eclipse here? Does the letter T have no eclipse?

1 year ago

Blarney309

Why is the t of turtar not lenited: tdurtar?

4 months ago

Loughlan3

Can you explain 'has carrots has the turtle

3 months ago

TellTheSeal
TellTheSeal

Bhuaigh sé an rás in aghaidh an coinín ....

3 months ago

alibax
alibax

I just assumed the carrot food not have a turtle...

3 years ago

madelinejo933994

Funny, I thought that Michelangelo was more into pizza than healthy food.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.