1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá cairéid ag an turtar."

" cairéid ag an turtar."

Translation:The turtle has carrots.

June 28, 2015

16 Comments


Aaron928

I am going to say this so much when i master Irish


michellen95

Is the plural for carrots not careidi?


galaxyrocker

I believe carrots is a word that has as many plurals as dialects! In the standard, though, it's cairéid


scilling

Curiously, cairéad and “carrot” are both laidneachais in Irish and English — the native terms are meacan dearg (or meacan buí ) and “more” respectively, the latter sadly no longer used.


JesseR397748

Does "meacan" on its own mean anything?Dearg is red and buí is yellow (I think).


Patrick4240

Meacan means root. Meacan dearg is red-root or carrot (see above), meacan bán is white-root or parsnip, meacan an leonta the lion-like-root or fennel.


acweaver4

Why is it not "Tá an turtar ag cairéid" following the normal structure verb, subject, object?


Lancet

Note the literal translation of the sentence. There is no direct equivalent of the verb "to have" in Irish, so rather than saying ""The turtle has carrots", we say "Carrots are at the turtle" (in other words, the carrots are close by and readily available to the hungry turtle). "Carrots" (cairéid) is the subject, and "are" (tá) is the verb.

Your version would translate as "The turtle is at carrots" - in other words, "Carrots have the turtle"! Unless we are talking about a sequel to the movie "Attack of the Killer Tomatoes", that's probably not what you meant...


BeeWolfMoon

That was my favorite explanation for a 'why is it...?' in the entire duoLingo Irish lesson plan.


Loughlan3

Can you explain 'has carrots has the turtle


madelinejo933994

Funny, I thought that Michelangelo was more into pizza than healthy food.


ec_ho

why are the animals so smart


TellTheSeal

Bhuaigh sé an rás in aghaidh an coinín ....


KubeJay

No eclipse here? Does the letter T have no eclipse?


Blarney309

Why is the t of turtar not lenited: tdurtar?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.