1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "There is a hair in my soup."

"There is a hair in my soup."

Translation:Tá ribe gruaige i m'anraith.

June 28, 2015

6 Comments


Dolan10

Why not just gruaige? Why ribe gruaige?


johnfm8

In English hair can be either a count noun referring to individual hair(s) (e.g. I have a gray hair) or a mass noun referring to a whole bunch of hairs collectively (e.g. my hair is braided). If my understanding is correct, gruaig is a mass noun and cannot be used as a count noun, so if you want to refer to a single hair, then you have to say "strand of hair" = "ribe gruaige"


Kyihsin

"ribe" by itself should be enough; it shouldn't be necessary to say "ribe gruaige".


SatharnPHL

No, ribe isn't enough on its own. ribe could be a bristle, it could even be a blade of grass. You need to qualify it to indicate what kind of ribe you're talking about.


ClareReane

D'úsáidim Mo hanraith ná m'anraith. An bhfuil ceart agam

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.