1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "There is a hair in my soup."

"There is a hair in my soup."

Translation:Tá ribe gruaige i m'anraith.

June 28, 2015

2 Comments


Dolan10

Why not just gruaige? Why ribe gruaige?


johnfm8

In English hair can be either a count noun referring to individual hair(s) (e.g. I have a gray hair) or a mass noun referring to a whole bunch of hairs collectively (e.g. my hair is braided). If my understanding is correct, gruaig is a mass noun and cannot be used as a count noun, so if you want to refer to a single hair, then you have to say "strand of hair" = "ribe gruaige"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.