"I hope you like the flight."

Translation:Jeg håber du kan lide flyveturen.

June 28, 2015

9 Comments


Diebbro

Why isn't "jeg håber I kan godt lide flyveturen" acceptable? Am I missing something..?

October 1, 2015

Dodinho4

Could you explain why you need to put 'godt' before kan lide? Thank you

May 18, 2016

jgutilop

Wouldn't "jeg håber du kan godt lide flyveturen" mean the same?

June 28, 2015

[deactivated user]

    You could say "Jeg håber du godt kan lide flyveturen."

    June 28, 2015

jgutilop

    great! its clear now, thanks.

    June 28, 2015

LauraShile

    Why does "godt" go before "kan" here? And I thought that in other examples, "flyvet" was used to mean "flight." Am I mistaken?

    November 25, 2016

JenseninToronto

    and why not flyvningen

    July 15, 2018

Patsy536249

    Ot just fly

    January 24, 2019

Michael572788

    This, why is fly in the translation list if it then gets marked wrong. Whats the difference?

    July 12, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.