1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "I hope you like the flight."

"I hope you like the flight."

Translation:Jeg håber du kan lide flyveturen.

June 28, 2015

20 Comments


Diebbro

Why isn't "jeg håber I kan godt lide flyveturen" acceptable? Am I missing something..?


lubenicalara

Same question! :)


jgutilop

Wouldn't "jeg håber du kan godt lide flyveturen" mean the same?


[deactivated user]

    You could say "Jeg håber du godt kan lide flyveturen."


LauraShile

    Why does "godt" go before "kan" here? And I thought that in other examples, "flyvet" was used to mean "flight." Am I mistaken?


DieLegende2

    'Du godt kan lide flyveturen' is a subordinate clause, where the word order is slightly different (adverbs that would normally come right after the main verb are right in front of it in subordinate clauses)


jgutilop

    great! its clear now, thanks.


Charlie-Thistle

    why is "Jeg håber du godt kan lide flyveturen" not accepted?


nagao3

    why can 'godt' be skipped in this sentence?


Michael572788

    From what i understand, kan lide and kan godt lide are both acceptable, in this case godt would need to go before kan as explained above


Dodinho4

    Could you explain why you need to put 'godt' before kan lide? Thank you


KatherineMaas

    I came here to ask a question to understand why my answer was not accepted, but having read all the other similar questions, some going back four years, not being answered satisfactorily, was really discouraging, so I gave up.


sighen2

    Same question! "Jeg håber du kan got lide flyveturen" does not work either... WHY?


DieLegende2

    'Jeg håber' introduces a dependent clause. To make this more obvious, you could say 'Jeg håber, at...'.

    In dependent clauses, the word order is slightly different to the normal: "Sentence adverbs", such as 'godt' in this case, now go before the verb. Consequently, the correct sentence would be 'Jeg håber, (at) du godt kan lide flyveturen.


solsticeFrench

    Still getting wrong answer for 'kan godt lide'... why?


DieLegende2

    Because, as explained in other comments, there is a subordinate clause after "Jeg håber". In subordinate clauses, sentence adverbs, which usually come right after the conjugated verb, now have to come before it, they switch positions with the verb.


JenseninToronto

    and why not flyvningen


Michael572788

    This, why is fly in the translation list if it then gets marked wrong. Whats the difference?


Helene666293

    ''....du godt kan lide'' in this order is also wrong says duo

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.