1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is a boy."

"He is a boy."

Translation:C'est un garçon.

December 28, 2012

10 Comments


ThanKwee

For anyone who thinks that "Il est un garçon" is correct, please read this post by Rémy: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4021012


Paulenrique

Interesting and useful!


Pam520742

But annoying! As yet again we have to unlearn somethi ng that we had got comfortable using. Il for he is taught from the beginning, with no qualifiers.


Pam520742

But thank you for a clear explanation!


HertaSchneider

il est un garçon is literally the translation word for word so it's correct, regardless of grammar. It's also widely used. And I live and grew up in french canada and in francophone schools and it was never an issue until now.


LiXK11

Merci beaucoup!


AidaLuzRam1

This is the explanation in the article:

You have to use "c'est" when there is an article (une, un, le, la, or l'), a possessive (mon/ton/son, ma/ta/sa, notre/votre/leur) before the noun, or before a possessive pronoun (le nôtre/le vôtre/le leur/la nôtre/la vôtre/la leur).

Ex: You have to say "C'est mon garçon. C'est le mien", NOT: "Il est mon garçon. Il est le mien."Note: you can use "Il est" before an adjective (ex: "Il est riche." = "He is rich."), before a noun of occupation with no article (ex: "Il est avocat." = "He is a lawyer."), 


qsJ5FJxi

Helpful thank you.


Blizzarex

My mother is a native French speaker, and she confirms that Duolingo's ruling is correct.


HertaSchneider

il est un garçon is literally the translation word for word so it's correct, regardless of grammar. It's also widely used. And I live and grew up in french canada and in francophone schools and it was never an issue until now.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.