"He is a boy."

Translation:C'est un garçon.

12/28/2012, 9:57:38 PM

12 Comments


ThanKwee
Mod

For anyone who thinks that "Il est un garçon" is correct, please read this post by Rémy: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4021012

11/17/2015, 3:42:12 PM

Paulenrique

Interesting and useful!

11/17/2015, 3:46:39 PM

Pam520742

But annoying! As yet again we have to unlearn somethi ng that we had got comfortable using. Il for he is taught from the beginning, with no qualifiers.

12/1/2018, 8:23:09 PM

Pam520742

But thank you for a clear explanation!

12/1/2018, 8:24:18 PM

LiXK11

Merci beaucoup!

11/2/2017, 2:50:41 AM

Marina656224

Thank you!

11/5/2018, 1:30:28 PM

Peni578795

Thank you

1/30/2019, 8:55:56 AM

HertaSchneider

il est un garçon is literally the translation word for word so it's correct, regardless of grammar. It's also widely used. And I live and grew up in french canada and in francophone schools and it was never an issue until now.

2/23/2019, 6:31:54 PM

Blizzarex

My mother is a native French speaker, and she confirms that Duolingo's ruling is correct.

1/30/2013, 5:55:05 AM

AidaLuzRam1

This is the explanation in the article:

You have to use "c'est" when there is an article (une, un, le, la, or l'), a possessive (mon/ton/son, ma/ta/sa, notre/votre/leur) before the noun, or before a possessive pronoun (le nôtre/le vôtre/le leur/la nôtre/la vôtre/la leur).

Ex: You have to say "C'est mon garçon. C'est le mien", NOT: "Il est mon garçon. Il est le mien."Note: you can use "Il est" before an adjective (ex: "Il est riche." = "He is rich."), before a noun of occupation with no article (ex: "Il est avocat." = "He is a lawyer."), 

4/21/2017, 11:25:02 AM

qsJ5FJxi

Helpful thank you.

11/6/2018, 11:21:28 PM

HertaSchneider

il est un garçon is literally the translation word for word so it's correct, regardless of grammar. It's also widely used. And I live and grew up in french canada and in francophone schools and it was never an issue until now.

2/23/2019, 6:32:13 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.