"Dat zijn vogels."

Translation:Those are birds.

June 28, 2015

17 Comments


bz-mof

The hints state "dat" means "that" and "those" but "that" is not accepted as a correct answer here. Why?

June 28, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Because "birds" are plural, and you only use "that" with singular nouns:

  • Dat is een vogel. That is a bird.
  • Dat zijn vogels. Those are birds.
June 28, 2015

bz-mof

Thank you very much!

June 29, 2015

Arancaytar

What would be "These are birds"?

August 27, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Dit zijn vogels.

August 28, 2015

Eden133525

Het zijn vogels, zij zijn vogels, dat zijn vogels. May I know the difference between thesen

December 16, 2015

carambabueno

"They are birds" is definitely wrong?

December 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

Yes. They = Zij/Ze.

December 29, 2015

carambabueno

Thanks!

December 29, 2015

sofiarayol

Why "dat" and not "deze"?

September 15, 2016

MentalPinball

Because dat and dit can be used both as a demonstrative determiner (which means premodifying a noun) or as a demonstrative pronoun (that is, without a noun, since pronouns take the place of nouns).

So,

Dat is een boek. (Pronoun)

Dat boek is duur. (Determiner)

Die and deze, on the other hand, are Detweminers and can never be used as pronouns. Thus, they always premodify a noun, and cannot stand independently as Subject of a sentence.

Die/deze vrouw is mooi. (Determiner)

Hope this helps.

October 11, 2017

MentalPinball

Ooops! determiners, typo. :P

August 9, 2018

Corneliusmuench

what is the different about those and that?

August 12, 2015

Luis_Domingos

"Those" is the plural of "that". Since you have birds, plural, you need to use "those".

August 12, 2015

Corneliusmuench

thank you

August 13, 2015

Snawmann

I wrote ' Those are fowls' how could it possibly be a mistake?

April 9, 2019

Gaviota337744

"Fowl" (no "s") only describes a subset of birds https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fowl

April 30, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.