Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dat zijn vogels."

Translation:Those are birds.

3 years ago

21 Comments


bz-mof

The hints state "dat" means "that" and "those" but "that" is not accepted as a correct answer here. Why?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Because "birds" are plural, and you only use "that" with singular nouns:

  • Dat is een vogel. That is a bird.
  • Dat zijn vogels. Those are birds.
3 years ago

bz-mof

Thank you very much!

3 years ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

What would be "These are birds"?

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Dit zijn vogels.

2 years ago

Eden133525

Het zijn vogels, zij zijn vogels, dat zijn vogels. May I know the difference between thesen

2 years ago

ludovica_tir

i'm pretty sure "het zijn vogels" is grammatically wrong beacuse you can't use "het" with plurals (yoiu would rather use de). "Zij zijn vogel"s means "THEY are birds", while "dat zijn vogels" is "THOSE are birds". hope i've helped.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Het can also be used for plurals, hence het zijn vogels is a correct sentence. Het as the subject means it, de cannot be the subject and also cannot mean it.

2 years ago

krimpet1
krimpet1

So this is right? :

Het zijn vogels = they are birds

Zij/ze zijn vogels = they (people) are birds (figuratively)

Dit zijn vogels = these are birds

Dat zijn vogels = those are birds

1 month ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, though ze zijn... would only be used in very specific contexts.

1 month ago

carambabueno

"They are birds" is definitely wrong?

2 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

Yes. They = Zij/Ze.

2 years ago

carambabueno

Thanks!

2 years ago

sofiarayol
sofiarayol

Why "dat" and not "deze"?

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Because dat and dit can be used both as a demonstrative determiner (which means premodifying a noun) or as a demonstrative pronoun (that is, without a noun, since pronouns take the place of nouns).

So,

Dat is een boek. (Pronoun)

Dat boek is duur. (Determiner)

Die and deze, on the other hand, are Detweminers and can never be used as pronouns. Thus, they always premodify a noun, and cannot stand independently as Subject of a sentence.

Die/deze vrouw is mooi. (Determiner)

Hope this helps.

10 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Ooops! determiners, typo. :P

1 week ago

Corneliusmuench

what is the different about those and that?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

"Those" is the plural of "that". Since you have birds, plural, you need to use "those".

3 years ago

Corneliusmuench

thank you

3 years ago

CarpeDiem540153

That are birds is also correct. "dat" means also "that".

10 months ago

DancingGeek
DancingGeek

That are birds is not grammatically correct English.

5 months ago