"He is a player."

Translation:Li estas ludanto.

June 28, 2015

15 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Malamu la ludanton, ne la ludon!

    November 6, 2015

bmatsuo

    Altenu... :-P

    May 11, 2016

AdamScott794079

    Ditto

    January 26, 2018

AdamScott794079

    Ne malamu la ludanto, malamu la ludo.

    January 26, 2018

maspik

    Why not ludisto?

    June 28, 2015

vikungen

    Ludisto is a professional player.

    June 28, 2015

maspik

    Is this a rule? IE, esperantisto is an esperanto speaker, regardless of profession.

    June 28, 2015

vikungen

    Read this, it explains the difference very well: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/-isto#Esperanto :)

    June 28, 2015

maspik

    Thanks, It seems that "-isto" is strictly for professions. Maybe it's because esperanto already has an "-anto."

    June 28, 2015

mihxal

    Persono, kiu subtenas teorion, skolon aĆ­ doktrinon. Budhisto apartenas al la budhisma skolo. https://eo.wiktionary.org/wiki/Kategorio:Sufikso_ist%27

    June 29, 2015

VincentOostelbos

    This probably does not have the same idiomatic meaning that it has in English (something like "A male who is skilled at manipulating ("playing") others, and especially at seducing women by pretending to care about them, when in reality they are only interested in sex."), right?

    March 11, 2017

StephieRice

    I cant answer for certain but I think it can mean the same thing.

    My reasoning is that we call them "players" due to them treating relationships as games. So if the view of the people is that such behavior is a game rather than a romantic relationship, the participant of that game is a player.

    May 22, 2017

VincentOostelbos

    That makes sense, yes, but at the same time, I think the meaning it has in English in this regard still is rather idiomatic. It's become a more common/lexicalized meaning than you might expect just from that metaphoric interpretation that the word could just generally have. In other languages, like my native Dutch, for example, the equivalent word (speler) does not have this same meaning that it does in English.

    May 22, 2017

Noeladoe

    Kio estus "ludulo"?

    October 17, 2015

StephieRice

    Seems like "play-person" which is kind of ambiguous. Is that a person who plays, a person who is meant to be played with, a person who only exists in play such as an imaginary character of a game, etc?

    Ludanto = one who plays. It seems to have a more concrete meaning.

    May 22, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.