"He is a player."

Translation:Li estas ludanto.

June 28, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    Malamu la ludanton, ne la ludon!


bmatsuo

    Altenu... :-P


maspik

    Why not ludisto?


VincentOostelbos

    This probably does not have the same idiomatic meaning that it has in English (something like "A male who is skilled at manipulating ("playing") others, and especially at seducing women by pretending to care about them, when in reality they are only interested in sex."), right?


StephieRice

    I cant answer for certain but I think it can mean the same thing.

    My reasoning is that we call them "players" due to them treating relationships as games. So if the view of the people is that such behavior is a game rather than a romantic relationship, the participant of that game is a player.


VincentOostelbos

    That makes sense, yes, but at the same time, I think the meaning it has in English in this regard still is rather idiomatic. It's become a more common/lexicalized meaning than you might expect just from that metaphoric interpretation that the word could just generally have. In other languages, like my native Dutch, for example, the equivalent word (speler) does not have this same meaning that it does in English.


Noeladoe

    Kio estus "ludulo"?


StephieRice

    Seems like "play-person" which is kind of ambiguous. Is that a person who plays, a person who is meant to be played with, a person who only exists in play such as an imaginary character of a game, etc?

    Ludanto = one who plays. It seems to have a more concrete meaning.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.