1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil bo i Norge."

"Jeg vil bo i Norge."

Translation:I want to live in Norway.

June 28, 2015

14 Comments


r2p2d2

doesn't everyone?

August 13, 2015

_Fiery_Crystal_

I am already in here :D

September 5, 2016

SaturdayplaceTom

Előbb-utóbb én is ott leszek. :)

May 6, 2017

SemperFi.exe

Unnskyld... Hva?

August 19, 2018

HeyJ0e_

"Jeg vil vær der før eller senere." (Am I grammatically correct?)

September 25, 2018

Tom642395

Én is, szombathelyitamás!

April 1, 2019

isothermal

Ja da!

September 19, 2015

atcsandra

Jeg også!

April 7, 2016

reut128567

Why is it bo and not bor?

September 6, 2017

hruart

"bo" is the infinitive for bor (å bo = to live).

Han bor i Brasil. (He lives in Brazil)

Han vil bo i Brasil. (He wants to live in Brazil)

September 19, 2017

HvillaBu

And! After a modal verb lkke vil or kan or må you cannot congujate the verb, you have to use the infinitive form.

April 4, 2018

WorldOfNone

Akkurat!

July 3, 2019

-LittleMy-

så sant T_T

October 23, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.