"They put water on the fire."

Translation:Chuir siad uisce ar an tine.

3 years ago

5 Comments


mpbell
mpbell

No eclipsis on "tine"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — it begins with one of D, S, and T.

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

You're referring to the "deNtals-dots" rule, since N is the preceding letter? I always forget that.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No; I’d thought that “DeNTaLS-DoTS” referred to when lenition would not be applied to an indefinite genitive noun following a plural noun ending with a slender consonant, e.g. cupáin bhainne (“cups of milk”) but cupáin tae (“cups of tea”).

What I’d had in mind is that in the Caighdeán, several prepositions followed by an and a noun neither lenite nor eclipse the noun if the noun begins with either D, S, or T — ag an doras, faoin talamh, leis an solas, etc. But as galaxyrocker pointed out, a noun beginning with D or T would be eclipsed in Munster Irish (and in Connacht Irish, a feminine noun beginning with S would get T-prothesis).

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

It would eclipse in Munster, however.

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.