1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sieht den Tisch."

"Sie sieht den Tisch."

Translation:She sees the table.

December 28, 2012

43 Comments


frequenZ

I cannot pass the voice stage of this. It will not recognise that I am saying it correctly so it will continually make me retry. This hasn't happened with any other sentence. I've tried at least a dozen times.


EzzieV

I have the same problem.


Silascou14

I tried like 20 times and it finnaly worked. I think this is bugged...


syth406

It must be your microphone. Sometimes I say it completely wrong and the software still takes it.


splittongue

same here, i pronounced it 100 times and even asked a colleague to pronounce it (he is German native speaker, I work in a German company), he says the voice recognition is wrong, It is first time for me too, it did not happen with other sentence till now. We even tried with sehen, something is definitively wrong with this sentence.


bel25bel

Yea same I had to cut out the speaking part because my computer didn't work.


Mengor

I am afraid I canĀ“t see the difference between "Sie" when it means She, and "Sie" when it means they :S


TheArgonaut

It depends on the ending of the verb that follows it. In this case "Sie" means "she" because the verb is conjugated "sieht", which is the conjugation of the verb "sehen" that indicates that it is in the third person singular (so either: he, she, or it).


Sunnysmiley

It all depends on the rest of the sentence. A way to know is looking at the verb. There is "sie" which means "she", and the verbs will end in "t" and there is "sie" which means "they" and the verbs end in "en" and last there is "Sie", which means "you (formal)" and also the verbs end in "en". When using the formal word for you (Sie), it is always capitalized.


Anniegirl

I'm having trouble hearing her articulate the word sieht correctly.


dasilvacontin

Me too. I'm not sure how to pronounce this phrase. Also, I wonder why can't you hear the slow version of the recording in the speaking exercises.


Trelotrino

You can hear it slowly by hovering your mouse over that word.


adam.wes.hall

Does den mean that or the?


ieeschinese

in this case it means the


gprobst

Why would you use "den" in this case rather than "der?"


ellwangerk

Tisch is the object of the sentence. "Sie sieht der Tisch" would indicate that Tisch is the subject and I'm not 100% sure about this but I think it would mean "The table sees her/you/them"


Sunnysmiley

Because "Tisch" is the object receiving the action of the subject


Shahbaz_EZ

When used with the object, it means the.


Djr_photos

Surely the use of Sie at the start of a sentance could be interpreted as she or you, and the context of the sentance leads the listener to interpret which is the most appropriate. in mid sentance the use of Sie would be clearly distinguished from sie... but not at the start, where the first letter must be a capital regardless.


gprobst

If "Sie" were referring to "they" or "you"(formal" the verb would be "sehen" not "sieht."


gahbriel.so

why den and not der?


ellwangerk

Tisch is the object of the sentence not the subject.


anne___r

Surely "den" can equally be "the" or "that"? In every other sentence on this level both are equally accepted, and later on I got penalised for not choosing both "the" and "that" as correct translations?


Glutexo

German does not have an appropriate equivalent to English that. The definite article den can be translated as the or that since it is used that way in German.


fakeid

can anybody suggest the regulation of verb's conjugation? find it's kinda hard to memorise the conjugations one by one...


davye

There are regular verbs, if you know the stem you can predict the endings. There are also irregular verbs that you just have to know because they don't seem to follow any rules :/

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/v_02.html


grey.kingsley

I wish I knew exactly which part(s) of this I was mispronouncing...


elias8star

when i use "they" to sie; it's=she, but when i use "she" to sie, it's= they...


Glutexo

You can figure out, whether it is she or they by the verb form: If it is plural (-en), then it is they (or formal you), if it is singular (-t), then it is she.


carolina_passos

I'm having the same problem, there is no way for it to understand what I am saying :\


Waffenstillstand

Actually there IS a mistake. the voice says seht, when the answer should be sieht and vice versa. or I dont have an ear for German :-) And I am NOT reporting this mistake, it's a statement :-)


thefollowersvevo

When am I supposed to use den instead of das/der/die? (Sorry, I'm just a beginner)


davye

They change depending on the case used (nominative, accusative, dative, genitive)

Check out: http://www.jabbalab.com/blog/795/how-the-german-cases-work-nominative-accusative-dative-and-genitive


Glutexo

Generally, transitive verbs take an object in accusative (den). That means if you use a verb that does some action with another object/person, this object needs accusative. In this sentence the verb is sehen and the object is der Tisch, it will become den Tisch since it is the receiver of the action of seeing. Things will get more complicated later, but for now take it as a rule. As you master the accusative, any more rules on using the right case will become easier.


IndiaReys

me 2 it sucks cuz then i usually just skip and i lose a heart


marioescobarh

Why is "she looks the table" wrong? I mean it's basically the same


[deactivated user]

    Your sentence makes no sense in English.


finalvent

    "You see the desk." is wrong?


Shahbaz_EZ

    Is "sees" a real word?


DevonJohns7

    Can't this also be "They see the table"? It marked me wrong


Vina153797

    My answer was correct...


LuisAdrian943811

    Der tisch is not correct??

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.