"Sie sieht den Tisch."

Translation:She sees the table.

6 years ago

36 Comments


frequenZ

I cannot pass the voice stage of this. It will not recognise that I am saying it correctly so it will continually make me retry. This hasn't happened with any other sentence. I've tried at least a dozen times.

6 years ago

EzzieV

I have the same problem.

6 years ago

Silascou14

I tried like 20 times and it finnaly worked. I think this is bugged...

6 years ago

caomicc

me too.

6 years ago

syth406

It must be your microphone. Sometimes I say it completely wrong and the software still takes it.

6 years ago

splittongue

same here, i pronounced it 100 times and even asked a colleague to pronounce it (he is German native speaker, I work in a German company), he says the voice recognition is wrong, It is first time for me too, it did not happen with other sentence till now. We even tried with sehen, something is definitively wrong with this sentence.

5 years ago

bel25bel

Yea same I had to cut out the speaking part because my computer didn't work.

5 years ago

Mengor

I am afraid I canĀ“t see the difference between "Sie" when it means She, and "Sie" when it means they :S

6 years ago

TheArgonaut

It depends on the ending of the verb that follows it. In this case "Sie" means "she" because the verb is conjugated "sieht", which is the conjugation of the verb "sehen" that indicates that it is in the third person singular (so either: he, she, or it).

6 years ago

Sunnysmiley

It all depends on the rest of the sentence. A way to know is looking at the verb. There is "sie" which means "she", and the verbs will end in "t" and there is "sie" which means "they" and the verbs end in "en" and last there is "Sie", which means "you (formal)" and also the verbs end in "en". When using the formal word for you (Sie), it is always capitalized.

6 years ago

Anniegirl

I'm having trouble hearing her articulate the word sieht correctly.

6 years ago

dasilvacontin

Me too. I'm not sure how to pronounce this phrase. Also, I wonder why can't you hear the slow version of the recording in the speaking exercises.

6 years ago

Trelotrino

You can hear it slowly by hovering your mouse over that word.

6 years ago

adam.wes.hall

Does den mean that or the?

6 years ago

ieeschinese

in this case it means the

6 years ago

gprobst

Why would you use "den" in this case rather than "der?"

6 years ago

ellwangerk

Tisch is the object of the sentence. "Sie sieht der Tisch" would indicate that Tisch is the subject and I'm not 100% sure about this but I think it would mean "The table sees her/you/them"

6 years ago

Sunnysmiley

Because "Tisch" is the object receiving the action of the subject

6 years ago

Shahbaz_EZ

When used with the object, it means the.

2 years ago

anne_omoly

Surely "den" can equally be "the" or "that"? In every other sentence on this level both are equally accepted, and later on I got penalised for not choosing both "the" and "that" as correct translations?

6 years ago

Glutexo

German does not have an appropriate equivalent to English that. The definite article den can be translated as the or that since it is used that way in German.

5 years ago

fakeid

can anybody suggest the regulation of verb's conjugation? find it's kinda hard to memorise the conjugations one by one...

6 years ago

davye

There are regular verbs, if you know the stem you can predict the endings. There are also irregular verbs that you just have to know because they don't seem to follow any rules :/

http://coerll.utexas.edu/gg/gr/v_02.html

6 years ago

grey.kingsley

I wish I knew exactly which part(s) of this I was mispronouncing...

6 years ago

Djr_photos

Surely the use of Sie at the start of a sentance could be interpreted as she or you, and the context of the sentance leads the listener to interpret which is the most appropriate. in mid sentance the use of Sie would be clearly distinguished from sie... but not at the start, where the first letter must be a capital regardless.

6 years ago

gprobst

If "Sie" were referring to "they" or "you"(formal" the verb would be "sehen" not "sieht."

6 years ago

gahbriel.so

why den and not der?

6 years ago

ellwangerk

Tisch is the object of the sentence not the subject.

6 years ago

elias8star

when i use "they" to sie; it's=she, but when i use "she" to sie, it's= they...

6 years ago

Glutexo

You can figure out, whether it is she or they by the verb form: If it is plural (-en), then it is they (or formal you), if it is singular (-t), then it is she.

5 years ago

carolina_passos

I'm having the same problem, there is no way for it to understand what I am saying :\

6 years ago

Waffenstillstand

Actually there IS a mistake. the voice says seht, when the answer should be sieht and vice versa. or I dont have an ear for German :-) And I am NOT reporting this mistake, it's a statement :-)

6 years ago

finalvent

"You see the desk." is wrong?

4 years ago

Shahbaz_EZ

Is "sees" a real word?

2 years ago

DevonJohns7

Can't this also be "They see the table"? It marked me wrong

2 years ago

Vina153797

My answer was correct...

1 month ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.