"I prefer sitting to standing."

Translation:Mi preferas sidi ol stari.

June 28, 2015

8 Comments


JamesBulls

"I prefer sitting to standing / Mi preferas sidi ol stari" does not equate to "I more like to sit than stand / Mi pli sxatas sidi ol stari." The problem here is that "prefer" and "like" just aren't the same words. In the examples given, both are valid sentences, but the meaning just isn't the same and I think you should remove "mi pli sxatas sidi ol stari" from the list of examples that should be selected.

June 28, 2015

jxetkubo

You are a bit strict. What does "to prefer" mean, if not "to like something more than something else – at least for the moment" ?

June 29, 2015

JamesBulls

I prefer being slapped with a fish over getting hit on the head with a mallet, but that doesn't mean that I like either of the options. For a visual reference, check out Monty Python's Fish Slapping Dance vs. the Argument Clinic.

June 29, 2015

zerozeroone

The question isn't if you like either, but rather of the two choices, which do you like more. I may hate both broccoli and green beans, but I like broccoli more than green beans.

August 21, 2015

jxetkubo

I prefer neither beeing slapped with a fish nor getting hit on the head with a mallet. :-)

June 29, 2015

nudpiedo

I reported it. An example with context: "I prefer to stand more than sit in order to let an older person take my place, but I would like to sit."

July 5, 2015

verdastel0

Couldn't this also work with gerunds, e.g. Mi preferas sidadon ol staradon? That seems closer to the style of the sentence when written in English.

July 9, 2015

JamesBulls

Yeah, I think it does work with gerunds, but the course generally only accepts answers that are derived from content presented in previous lessons in the Duolingo course. It'd be really awesome if the Duolingo system could accept all appropriate answers, but that kind of spell-/grammar-check system is a long way away, lol

July 9, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.