"Mom and aunt"

Translation:Мама і тітка

3 years ago

2 Comments


liam1291

Is there a functional difference between i and Ta?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато (mother and father)

But, of course, we are sloppy and when we speak sometimes we don't stick to these "rules", but in poetry and literature or even just speaking on TV or in a newspaper it is pretty important

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.