"Mom and aunt"

Translation:Мама і тітка

June 28, 2015

2 Comments


liam1291

Is there a functional difference between i and Ta?

June 28, 2015

sagitta145

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and", for the case when both words "meet" with vowels. We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато (mother and father)

But, of course, we are sloppy and when we speak sometimes we don't stick to these "rules", but in poetry and literature or even just speaking on TV or in a newspaper it is pretty important

June 29, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.