"Frukten ligger i kurvene."

Translation:The fruit is lying in the baskets.

3 years ago

9 Comments


papkos
papkos

Does this make sense? One fruit in more than one baskets? Or is does "the fruit" refer to a pile of fruits?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

It's kinda like 'fish': it can refer to singular and plural, and 'fishes' refers to different kinds of fishes.

3 years ago

gabriel.laz
gabriel.laz

The translation should be "fruits" then.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'fruits' = 'frukter'

2 years ago

gabriel.laz
gabriel.laz

Yeah, I know. I mean it should be "fruits" to prevent confusion and all that. Since "fruit" doesn't work like "fish". I got confused just like this guy.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

'fruit' is the plural form :)

http://english.stackexchange.com/a/25150

2 years ago

papkos
papkos

Thanks, I didn't know that!

3 years ago

IiveLoodus

Men frukten = en frukt? Ikke sant?

6 months ago

Ondtogviltonsket

Same word for the curve and the basket ?

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.