1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Frukten ligger i kurvene."

"Frukten ligger i kurvene."

Translation:The fruit is lying in the baskets.

June 28, 2015

19 Comments


papkos

Does this make sense? One fruit in more than one baskets? Or is does "the fruit" refer to a pile of fruits?


fveldig
Mod

It's kinda like 'fish': it can refer to singular and plural, and 'fishes' refers to different kinds of fishes.


Markle0

The problem in English is the subject verb agreement, not the spelling of the plural form of the noun. "The fruit are in the baskets" is not accepted, but if the fruit specifically are pears, "the pears are in the basket" is accepted for "pærene ligger if kurven".


papkos

Thanks, I didn't know that!


IiveLoodus

Men frukten = en frukt? Ikke sant?


ycUvuSap

De begge er i entall, men den første er bestemt og den siste ubestemt.


gabriel.laz

The translation should be "fruits" then.


fveldig
Mod

'fruits' = 'frukter'


gabriel.laz

Yeah, I know. I mean it should be "fruits" to prevent confusion and all that. Since "fruit" doesn't work like "fish". I got confused just like this guy.


Ondtogviltonsket

Same word for the curve and the basket ?


ycUvuSap

Den norske setningen bør ha "fruktene" i stedet for "frukten", ikke sant? Jeg tror det er vanskelig å ha ei frukt i mange kurver.


Deliciae

Det er vanskelig, men vi liker en god utfordring. :)

"Frukten" functions as a mass noun here, just like "the fruit" in English.


epaaladin

Good to know that the fruit is lying in the baskets. It probably got too tired standing up.


sandert

My translation of 'kurvene' in 'the basket' (single) is marked as only a typo, but shouldn't it be marked as wrong?


Deliciae

We have no control over that, unfortunately.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.