"My mother is pretty."

Translation:Mia patrino estas bela.

June 28, 2015

11 Comments


TraxOnDaRocks

Oedipus?

December 27, 2015

TheBureaucrat

Yes, ma-- I mean, Jocasta, darling?

March 15, 2016

AANickFan

INCEST

December 30, 2016

GabrieleSynth

I think the best traslation for Pretty is Ĉarma, isn't it?

June 28, 2015

jxetkubo

The obvious translation for ĉarma is charming, isn’t it? But pretty is certainly within the range of ĉarma.

June 29, 2015

cjcastor

Benson's dictionary suggests bela or beleta

January 22, 2016

Nadipedia

I also think pretty is cxarma, and beautiful is bela.

October 28, 2015

KeliOl

Why 'mia' instead of 'mi' ? Feminin nom?

June 18, 2016

AngeloBulf

mi = I

mia = my

Grammatical gender doesn't exist in Esperanto.

August 13, 2016

Xavierkiller22

It does, just wait for the larger sentences.

July 31, 2017

Xavierkiller22

Mine is a kurwa, but ig

July 31, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.