1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "My mother is pretty."

"My mother is pretty."

Translation:Mia patrino estas bela.

June 28, 2015

11 Comments


TheBureaucrat

Yes, ma-- I mean, Jocasta, darling?


GabrieleSynth

I think the best traslation for Pretty is Ĉarma, isn't it?


jxetkubo

The obvious translation for ĉarma is charming, isn’t it? But pretty is certainly within the range of ĉarma.


cjcastor

Benson's dictionary suggests bela or beleta


Nadipedia

I also think pretty is cxarma, and beautiful is bela.


KeliOl

Why 'mia' instead of 'mi' ? Feminin nom?


AngeloBulf

mi = I

mia = my

Grammatical gender doesn't exist in Esperanto.


Xavierkiller22

It does, just wait for the larger sentences.


Xavierkiller22

Mine is a kurwa, but ig

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.