Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onlar nerede oturuyorlar?"

Translation:Where do they live?

3 years ago

16 Comments


spikypsyche
spikypsyche

Would you ask "Where are they sitting?" differently or would it just be a matter of context?

3 years ago

Emma-lee93

Nope, it would be the same thing :)

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Wouldn't yaşamak be the best verb for 'live? Are they exact synonyms in this meaning?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

when you talk about residence, yaşamak and oturmak are synonyms, and I think oturmak is used even more often

2 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

Does oturmak mean more like 'I live (in this place) but permanently' or it is 100% equal with yasamak?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

same as yaşamak

1 year ago

medon1964

Where do they living? Where are they living?

1 year ago

londoncallling

Where do they live or Where are they living

They mean the same thing, but you can't mix the two structures up.

Where are they live is wrong. Where do they living is wrong.

1 year ago

Capt.Yah
Capt.Yah

I think "Where do they stay?" should be correct.

1 year ago

londoncallling

Are you Scottish? In Scottish English 'to stay somewhere' does mean 'to live somewhere'. But if you mean it the English/American English way, as in to stay at a hotel, then no.

1 year ago

sana_saleem

what is difference between yaşamak and oturmak?i know just one meaning of oturmak it is to sit................ plz explain with example thanks in advance

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

look above at the other comments. There it has been discussed already

6 months ago

MustafaAbu12

İ found out that i should practice English first

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

It's a little strange that both "Where do they live?" and "Where are they living?" are accepted here; based on past experience, one would expect that only "Where are they living?" would be accepted. So what about "oturmak"--or "yaşmak"--allows this kind of flexibility?

11 months ago

alexandra.stein

Since it refers to a static, habitual action I would have thought that oturmak requires the aorist tense. Could somebody explain why this is not the case?

6 months ago

OrianaDaz

What I have learned about 'were do you live ' here in Turkey is that they use "Yaşmak ' to talk /ask about country or city and "oturmak " to an address. Something like that I understand when they ask me "Seninkiler nerede yaşıyor/lar? " and i reply "Venezuela'da" but if we're in the same city I reply "Elmas Mahalleside oturuyorum ". I see the difference like that. (I am a foreigner in Turkey )

1 month ago