"Onlar nerede oturuyorlar?"

Translation:Where do they live?

June 28, 2015

18 Comments


spikypsyche

Would you ask "Where are they sitting?" differently or would it just be a matter of context?

June 28, 2015

Emma-lee93

Nope, it would be the same thing :)

June 28, 2015

GastonDorren

Wouldn't yaşamak be the best verb for 'live? Are they exact synonyms in this meaning?

February 20, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

when you talk about residence, yaşamak and oturmak are synonyms, and I think oturmak is used even more often

February 20, 2016

Hassan969205

"Oturyorlar" soetimes is used in meaning of "they reside" moreover "they sit"

July 29, 2019

pidzama

Does oturmak mean more like 'I live (in this place) but permanently' or it is 100% equal with yasamak?

August 23, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

same as yaşamak

November 17, 2016

medon1964

Where do they living? Where are they living?

December 5, 2016

londoncallling

Where do they live or Where are they living

They mean the same thing, but you can't mix the two structures up.

Where are they live is wrong. Where do they living is wrong.

June 23, 2017

Capt.Yah

I think "Where do they stay?" should be correct.

February 16, 2017

londoncallling

Are you Scottish? In Scottish English 'to stay somewhere' does mean 'to live somewhere'. But if you mean it the English/American English way, as in to stay at a hotel, then no.

June 23, 2017

sana_saleem

what is difference between yaşamak and oturmak?i know just one meaning of oturmak it is to sit................ plz explain with example thanks in advance

June 7, 2017

SabineBergmann1

look above at the other comments. There it has been discussed already

February 20, 2018

MustafaAbu12

İ found out that i should practice English first

August 7, 2017

SuhailBanister

It's a little strange that both "Where do they live?" and "Where are they living?" are accepted here; based on past experience, one would expect that only "Where are they living?" would be accepted. So what about "oturmak"--or "yaşmak"--allows this kind of flexibility?

October 14, 2017

antIonfIRTHi

Since it refers to a static, habitual action I would have thought that oturmak requires the aorist tense. Could somebody explain why this is not the case?

March 6, 2018

OrianaDaz

What I have learned about 'were do you live ' here in Turkey is that they use "Yaşmak ' to talk /ask about country or city and "oturmak " to an address. Something like that I understand when they ask me "Seninkiler nerede yaşıyor/lar? " and i reply "Venezuela'da" but if we're in the same city I reply "Elmas Mahalleside oturuyorum ". I see the difference like that. (I am a foreigner in Turkey )

August 4, 2018

Willem505641

Why the use of 'oturmak' here while it was not accepted for 'live' in the previous example?

June 20, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.