1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onlar nerede oturuyorlar?"

"Onlar nerede oturuyorlar?"

Translation:Where do they live?

June 28, 2015

21 Comments


spikypsyche

Would you ask "Where are they sitting?" differently or would it just be a matter of context?


Emma-lee93

Nope, it would be the same thing :)


Balaban261100

My daughter is three yearsold. Today, i and my two daughters were in a park. A boy asks her a question while they play: "nerede oturuyorsunuz? (Where do you sit)" My daughter answers: "koltukta oturuyoruz (we sit on the seat)." And everyone laughs. in Turkey "nerede oturuyorsunuz" means "where do you live?"


GastonDorren

Wouldn't yaşamak be the best verb for 'live? Are they exact synonyms in this meaning?


Selcen_Ozturk

when you talk about residence, yaşamak and oturmak are synonyms, and I think oturmak is used even more often


Hassan969205

"Oturyorlar" soetimes is used in meaning of "they reside" moreover "they sit"


DonaldLeBeau

Why the use of 'oturmak' here while it was not accepted for 'live' in the previous example?


pidzama

Does oturmak mean more like 'I live (in this place) but permanently' or it is 100% equal with yasamak?


medon1964

Where do they living? Where are they living?


londoncallling

Where do they live or Where are they living

They mean the same thing, but you can't mix the two structures up.

Where are they live is wrong. Where do they living is wrong.


Capt.Yah

I think "Where do they stay?" should be correct.


londoncallling

Are you Scottish? In Scottish English 'to stay somewhere' does mean 'to live somewhere'. But if you mean it the English/American English way, as in to stay at a hotel, then no.


sana_saleem

what is difference between yaşamak and oturmak?i know just one meaning of oturmak it is to sit................ plz explain with example thanks in advance


SabineBergmann1

look above at the other comments. There it has been discussed already


MustafaAbu12

İ found out that i should practice English first


SuhailBanister

It's a little strange that both "Where do they live?" and "Where are they living?" are accepted here; based on past experience, one would expect that only "Where are they living?" would be accepted. So what about "oturmak"--or "yaşmak"--allows this kind of flexibility?


antIonfIRTHi

Since it refers to a static, habitual action I would have thought that oturmak requires the aorist tense. Could somebody explain why this is not the case?


OrianaDaz

What I have learned about 'were do you live ' here in Turkey is that they use "Yaşmak ' to talk /ask about country or city and "oturmak " to an address. Something like that I understand when they ask me "Seninkiler nerede yaşıyor/lar? " and i reply "Venezuela'da" but if we're in the same city I reply "Elmas Mahalleside oturuyorum ". I see the difference like that. (I am a foreigner in Turkey )


Ishana92

what would be the accepted answers for this? As I understood, city is fine (but not country). Is a house also OK? Street?


ImadNaja

I am confused.. when to use iyor as ing( present continuous tense )? when to use it as present tense?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.