"She is not working overtime."

Translation:Hun jobber ikke overtid.

June 28, 2015

6 Comments


Rbsnh

When should I use "jobber" and when should I use "arbeider"?

June 28, 2015

Ullebad

You don't have to worry about that, because they're pretty much always interchangeable. In Oslo where I am from we mostly use "jobber" for everyday speech, but "arbeider" is all right too. You can think about "arbeid" as "labour". If you'd say "heavy labour", it would be "tungt arbeid".

June 28, 2015

DavidRussell323

Ei* overtid? "hun arbeider ei overtid" lit. "she works an overtime." Why is the article included here?

February 3, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

In addition to being an indefinite article, "ei" moonlights as a negation, and it's the latter function it's filling in that sentence.

Beware that using "ikke" is vastly more common, with the exception of a few fixed expressions.

February 3, 2016

RachelPun

and what are the fixed expressions?

April 30, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Den gang ei" and "tro det eller ei" come to mind.

April 30, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.