1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Jen mi ree."

"Jen mi ree."

Translation:It is me again.

June 28, 2015

19 Comments


coenny

What is the difference in usage between "denove" and "ree"


FredCapp

I Just did some poking in some of my (large) dictionaries, and near as I can tell, not much. Denove has more of an "afresh" nuance, while ree has more of a "return" nuance. But they seem to otherwise be synonyms.

So go ahead, use the one you most like, or if you care to be more nuanced in your speech - knock yourselves out.


PatrickSnyder

I had the same question, and I'm glad someone answered it's just nuance. The nuance seems to be similar to the literal English equivalents:

  • "de'nov-" --> of/from new --> "anew"
  • "re-" --> repetition prefix

shihaodu

Bona klarigo! Dankon amiko :D


tommylinsley

Good question!! I didn't think about that. I would also like to know.


FredCapp

I keep wanting to type "Baby, I'm back!" or "Luuu-cy! I'm hooome!"


ActualGoat

'Honey, I'm home'


FredCapp

Aŭ havu "Ah-nold" diri tiun.


Revilo_N

I am wondering about the pronouncation. The speaker says "Jen" like "I-en" with two syllables as if it were written "Ien". Why? I'd expect "Jen" is pronounced as a one-syllable "Jen".


FredCapp

I just hear "jen" as one syllable.

However, I must admit that I have long had a problem (my wife can vouch for this) with not pronouncing the J as an I myself.


Ciretako

How would "ree" be pronounced? "Reh-eh", "reeeh"?


FredCapp

Using English phonemes: ray'ay. Each vowel in Esperanto is pretty much a syllable. So words like Aliĝilo would break out to Al--il-o, and kuirejo breaks into ku-ir-ej-o. Thus Ree is read as re-e.


Owen5076

BEHOLD, ME AGAIN.


FredCapp

Oh God! Him again.


Ricxjo_

Could you also say "Vi ree."


FredCapp

That would be more like my sarcastic response to Owen5076.

One could say "you again" but it wouldn't pass the owl here.


StrangaStrigo

Jen mi ree, Margaret!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.