"Jen mi ree."

Translation:It is me again.

June 28, 2015

17 Comments


coenny

What is the difference in usage between "denove" and "ree"

November 23, 2015

FredCapp

I Just did some poking in some of my (large) dictionaries, and near as I can tell, not much. Denove has more of an "afresh" nuance, while ree has more of a "return" nuance. But they seem to otherwise be synonyms.

So go ahead, use the one you most like, or if you care to be more nuanced in your speech - knock yourselves out.

December 10, 2015

PatrickSnyder

I had the same question, and I'm glad someone answered it's just nuance. The nuance seems to be similar to the literal English equivalents:

  • "de'nov-" --> of/from new --> "anew"
  • "re-" --> repetition prefix
January 29, 2016

shihaodu

Bona klarigo! Dankon amiko :D

February 15, 2017

tommylinsley

Good question!! I didn't think about that. I would also like to know.

December 10, 2015

FredCapp

I keep wanting to type "Baby, I'm back!" or "Luuu-cy! I'm hooome!"

June 28, 2015

Smalde

Ekdormu jam!

July 11, 2015

ActualGoat

'Honey, I'm home'

October 2, 2015

FredCapp

Aŭ havu "Ah-nold" diri tiun.

November 23, 2015

Revilo_N

I am wondering about the pronouncation. The speaker says "Jen" like "I-en" with two syllables as if it were written "Ien". Why? I'd expect "Jen" is pronounced as a one-syllable "Jen".

February 5, 2017

FredCapp

I just hear "jen" as one syllable.

However, I must admit that I have long had a problem (my wife can vouch for this) with not pronouncing the J as an I myself.

February 5, 2017

Ciretako

How would "ree" be pronounced? "Reh-eh", "reeeh"?

March 17, 2016

FredCapp

Using English phonemes: ray'ay. Each vowel in Esperanto is pretty much a syllable. So words like Aliĝilo would break out to Al--il-o, and kuirejo breaks into ku-ir-ej-o. Thus Ree is read as re-e.

March 17, 2016

StrangaStrigo

Jen mi ree, Margaret!

July 22, 2017

Owen5076

BEHOLD, ME AGAIN.

March 19, 2018

Ricxjo_

Could you also say "Vi ree."

August 24, 2018

JakubK666

Reeeee.

February 20, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.