"She herself wanted them to help each other."

Translation:Ŝi mem volis, ke ili helpu sin reciproke.

June 28, 2015

6 Comments


Druif

What an inimitable complex phrase! Does anyone say this in real life?

June 28, 2015

mizinamo

I think most people say "unu la alian" (...ke ili helpu unu la alian).

June 29, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

Why is it helpu and not helpi?

October 11, 2015

mizinamo

This is the jussive -u, expressing "a world as it should be", that you often find after words such as deziri or voli. Some languages would use the subjunctive here.

You can't have helpi because there is a subject ("ili"); and you can't use the English accusative-with-infinitive construction where the subject of the verb turns into the object of "want" and the verb stays in the infinitive since that's an English speciality.

And even in English it only works with a few verb (want is the only one I can think of now). Compare situations such as "know" -- you would say "I know that they help one another" and not (usually) "I know them to help one another", and with "see", "I see them to help one another" is not possible at all and it has to be "I see that they help one another". In Esperanto, you have to use this "that" construction also with "want".

So the question is not helpu vs. helpi but helpu vs. helpas, and here the answer is because it's not something that is actually happening but something that is wished for.

October 11, 2015

camilo.oo

i think that is imperative

October 31, 2015

camilo.oo

what is the difference between mem and sin

October 31, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.