"Iel ni trafos la buson."

Translation:Somehow we will catch the bus.

3 years ago

7 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

with trafi also meaning hit, strike, this makes me feel as though an accident, which won't be an accident, is going to happen.

But a little thought and I know that the accident will be the one where they miss the bus.

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

No, I think I will just stay and catch the target.

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Kiel vi haltigas la buson?

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi ĵetis trinkeman urson antaŭ ĝi.

3 years ago

monney30P
monney30P

How would you express physically hitting the bus?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

Batos.

"Trafos" means that you will succeed at the goal. It stands in contrast to "maltrafos" which means that you will miss. "Trafi la buson" has no sense of "hitting the bus" to me. (Fluent daily speaker, 20 years.)

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Mi eble uzus la vorton aǔ frapibati anstataŭ trafi.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.