1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "What can one do, if one's do…

"What can one do, if one's dog gets drunk?"

Translation:Hvad kan man gøre, hvis ens hund bliver fuld?

June 28, 2015

15 Comments


IanEvison

Go team Duolingo! Definitely the right spirit. Once, on our family farm when I was a kid, the cows drank the fermented juice that leaked out of the bottom of the silo. Funniest thing was the next morning they when were hung over in the milking barn. We played WLS clear channel top forty and played it pretty loud. This usually lightened everyone's mood--cows especially. That morning, not so much. I think this is a new one. Thanks for the work folks.


StevenNels6

Why “man” and not “én”?


PeterHolm1

Do not let him/her (the dog) drive.


Claes8888

Det er et meget godt spørgsmål..


Peta300092

Man ens man ens.. CONFUSED


geometry667721

It's like in English there is "I - my, you - your, they - their, etc.", just that Danish has this extra pronoun "man" and the according possessive "ens" for some general expressions in which English uses "one - one's" or "you - your".


Patsy536249

Love that story!!


MKendrick72

I mean, you can always stop putting gløgg in its water bowl.


dreamloomer

Yeah, those tough life decisions.


AlexErdman

Do you have something to explain for us, Duo?


Ann820450

Who ever translate, should read books from 2000 onwards.


morbrorper

Jeg tror at hvis en hunde kan blive fuld kan den også blive beruset.


Ann820450

We just do not speak old English, that way of speaking was way back in the 1920s.


Cathy709155

Why is drukket not accepted


morbrorper

The word is drukken, which means "stærkt beruset".

https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=drukken

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.