1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Folk flest vil ikke lytte ti…

"Folk flest vil ikke lytte til fornuft."

Translation:Most people do not want to listen to reason.

June 28, 2015

12 Comments


kokiri85

Why isn't it "flest folk"? Could you also say that?


fveldig
Mod

You could hypothetically, but it would have a different meaning: it would refer to many (different) groups of people.


kokiri85

Ah! Cool, thanks!


fveldig
Mod

I would advise against using 'flest folk' however, I can't really think of any situation where it would sound natural to say.


Immortalizd

Yeah, same. Flest folk is talking about quantity, and folk flest is generalizing.


larlyssa

what does the prefix for- mean? I see it in a lot of different words.


glossboss

The Norwegian and Danish prefix for- doesn't have a distinct meaning. It is cognate with:

  • Swedish för- (förnuft, förtjana, förbättra, förbjuda, förbrytelse...)

  • German (and Dutch) ver- (Vernunft, vergeben, verbessern, verdienen, Verlag...)

  • English for- (forgive, forgo, forget, forsake, forbid...)

Ultimately, it seems that all these forms are derived from hypothesized proto-Germanic forms fer- and fra-, imparting an intensive, perfective or completive sense to the root word.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Germanic/fer-

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Proto-Germanic/fra-


AliKhodaba

What is wrong with "most of the people don't want to listen to reason"


Adrian442793

Could you translate as "people mostly don't want..."? Or would you have to say something like "for det meste"?


John990044

Is "folk flest" a common way of saying "most people" or not?


RobertoStu16

Bing translates it to 'People most will not listen to reason' and "Die meisten Menschen hören nicht auf die Vernunft". I am confused.


John990044

Why in the name of all that's holy would you ever use bing?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started