Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Everyone uses kilometers in our country."

Translation:Ĉiuj uzas kilometrojn en nia lando.

3 years ago

8 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Laŭ mi, kilometroj estas plu civilizata.

3 years ago

ichteltelch
ichteltelch

Why not "Ĉiu"? The English sentence has singular too, it doesn't say "all people".

3 years ago

PatriciaJH

In the multiple choice exercise, the sentence with "ĉiu" ends "en nian lando." Easy to miss.

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

Ĉiu concentrates more one the single person, ĉiuj more on all the persons. In German: jeder/alle. It is difficult to distinguish this in English. It doesn’t say "all people" and it doesn’t say "every single persons." I do not think that the single person here is important.

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Ĉiu is correct and should be accepted. It's even a more suitable translation for 'everyone', because it doesn't stress the entireness of the group. I suggest reporting it, until it's accepted. I disagree with jxetkubo that ĉiu somehow concentrates on single persons any more than 'everyone' does.

3 years ago

tommylinsley

Duo uses "ĉiuj" in other sentences also, when it doesn't seem to actually make sense. Appears I need to do some research to understand why.

2 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

I did not write that. I wrote about the Esperanto situation.

2 years ago

ActualGoat

Rightly so! Only the UK (mia lando) and the US to go, and it'll be everyone!

2 years ago