"Everyone uses kilometers in our country."

Translation:Ĉiuj uzas kilometrojn en nia lando.

June 28, 2015

8 Comments


FredCapp

Laŭ mi, kilometroj estas plu civilizata.

July 24, 2015

ichteltelch

Why not "Ĉiu"? The English sentence has singular too, it doesn't say "all people".

June 28, 2015

PatriciaJH

In the multiple choice exercise, the sentence with "ĉiu" ends "en nian lando." Easy to miss.

September 28, 2015

jxetkubo

Ĉiu concentrates more one the single person, ĉiuj more on all the persons. In German: jeder/alle. It is difficult to distinguish this in English. It doesn’t say "all people" and it doesn’t say "every single persons." I do not think that the single person here is important.

June 29, 2015

Vortarulo

Ĉiu is correct and should be accepted. It's even a more suitable translation for 'everyone', because it doesn't stress the entireness of the group. I suggest reporting it, until it's accepted. I disagree with jxetkubo that ĉiu somehow concentrates on single persons any more than 'everyone' does.

September 14, 2015

tommylinsley

Duo uses "ĉiuj" in other sentences also, when it doesn't seem to actually make sense. Appears I need to do some research to understand why.

February 11, 2016

jxetkubo

I did not write that. I wrote about the Esperanto situation.

February 11, 2016

ActualGoat

Rightly so! Only the UK (mia lando) and the US to go, and it'll be everyone!

September 27, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.