"Jeg har det kjedelig."

Translation:I am bored.

June 28, 2015

25 Comments


RobinHarry

What's the word-for-word translation of this in English?

June 28, 2015

Berniebud

"I have it boring"

June 28, 2015

LCA1979

Wondering whether you could say 'Jeg er kjedelig' - as in written English - I am bored?

July 26, 2015

Syrysly

I'm not a native speaker so I might be wrong, but I think that would mean 'I am boring'

July 31, 2015

LCA1979

Takk! That makes sense now :)

August 2, 2015

jagitzes

It's similar to saying goodbye in Norwegian. They literally say "have it good" - "ha det bra"

Only here it's "I have it boring" to mean "I am bored"

I think it's just an idiom we need to memorize.

March 22, 2016

7bubble7

You usually people would say jeg kjeder meg (im boring myself)

October 24, 2015

Kurourii

I'm Dad. Glad to meet you, Bored.

September 25, 2017

Sep780

In my experience, it's "Hi bored. I'm Al." I only got that kind of thing from my mom's uncle Al.

February 21, 2018

Lily_Phoenix

Finding 'kjedelig' really difficult to pronounce for some reason. Anyone got any helpful tips in that regard?

August 22, 2015

Bronzdragon

She(d) - de - li(ve) - g(ust). Start with the 'she' from shed. Then de, which is 'the' without the H. Then the first two letters of live, and then the round g, like in gust.

Might be easier if you break it up like this: kje-de-lig.

November 17, 2015

kasturi.kulal

'g' is silent here. It should be pronounced as kje-de-li (without g)

February 16, 2016

kebukebu

Try saying it maybe like "hyed-li", and press the tongue tight against the top of the mouth while pronouncing the "y". (That's English 'y'. Norsk 'j'.)

September 7, 2015

minolyn

I've only heard it a couple of times, but it sounds roughly like 'shed-li".

August 24, 2015

Alexfrancis1991

This seems similar to spanish where they might say "tengo hambre" as in I have hunger instead of I am hungry

April 26, 2017

Minos_Gryphon

I spanish you can say "estoy hambriento" (I'm hungry) but it's not usual at least in Argentina..

January 3, 2018

Fran45605

Since the thing I often hear is "jeg kjeder meg", I took a wild shot by translating this as "I am getting bored", but according to duolingo I got it wrong.

January 3, 2016

Teddybear71

"Jeg kjeder meg" is definitely a popular phrase and should be correct, if it hasn't already been accepted.

August 2, 2018

forkMe

wait! I am confused, how does this sentence even construct, and treated as normal?

March 23, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

It is an expression. They say literally (I have it boring.) "Jeg har det kjedelig." while we say "I am bored." You cannot translate expressions word for word.

May 11, 2016

N0R5K1-N0R5K

I am going to use THIS alot!

August 11, 2017

raditzu

what about "I find it boring"?

January 30, 2018

Sep780

Why is this not "Jeg er (word for bored)?"

Off topic, why don't Norwegian keyboards have [ and ], or are they hiding on me?

February 21, 2018

Moongrovenly

If you're using Windows, open the built-in "onscreen keyboard" app to see where they would be. Should be something similar on Mac and Linux too.

September 29, 2018

xxlisaaa_

I have the bores

March 6, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.