1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han har koppen din."

"Han har koppen din."

Translation:He has your cup.

June 28, 2015

15 Comments


Shin-seo

He better give it back.


ElishaLaza

Whats the difference between din and ditt


Tankarchist

Gender. Din is masculine/feminine, ditt is neuter.


vidaconvivial

And di is feminine but in the you-dont-have-to-use-it way (like the article ei)?


Deliciae

It's a package deal: If you use the feminine declination of the noun, then you need to follow up with the feminine possessive, while if you opt for the masculine declination, you go masculine for the possessive as well.


clayton218909

So if you said hun then the sentence would be hun har koppen di.?


Rodrigo821217

No, the gender of the possessive pronoun matches the one of the noun that is being possessed, not the one possessing. Femenine words in Norwegian can be declined either as feminine or as masculine words. Using a feminine word, such as avis (newspaper), as an exemple, it would be either "Han har avisen din" or "Han har avisa di", meaning "He has your newspaper". Changing the possessor to the feminine doesn't affect the possessive, it would still be "Hun har avisen din" or "Hun har avisa di", meaning "She has your newspaper".


forelockltg

How do I know how which is a femenine masculine, or neuter noun?


Deliciae

You need to memorise the gender with the noun. If you get into the habit of learning each noun with its indefinite article, you'll be able to tell the gender from that: "en sko" (m), "ei sol" (f), "et hav" (n).

There are a few rules matching endings to grammatical gender, but they only work for select loanwords, so it's best to get into the habit of committing the articles to memory.


mmabsout

do we have to put an -en at the end of kopp if it's followed by a possessive pronoun?


fveldig

Yes. Not if the possessive is before, you could say "din kopp", but that's not the preferred way of saying it.


Laura269308

What's the difference between Di and Din?


Deliciae

"Di" is used with feminine singulars, and "din" is used with masculine singulars.


TomFoolery14

Did he wear it yet? Because I don't want it back if he did...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.