"Han har koppen din."

Translation:He has your cup.

June 28, 2015

18 Comments


Kendall12828

Get him!!!

May 8, 2017

ElishaLaza

Whats the difference between din and ditt

August 23, 2015

DissidentRage

Gender. Din is masculine/feminine, ditt is neuter.

September 7, 2015

Philosowater

And di is feminine but in the you-dont-have-to-use-it way (like the article ei)?

September 11, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's a package deal: If you use the feminine declination of the noun, then you need to follow up with the feminine possessive, while if you opt for the masculine declination, you go masculine for the possessive as well.

March 13, 2018

clayton218909

So if you said hun then the sentence would be hun har koppen di.?

January 13, 2019

Shin-seo

He better give it back.

December 8, 2018

Laura269308

What's the difference between Di and Din?

June 30, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Di" is used with feminine singulars, and "din" is used with masculine singulars.

March 13, 2018

forelockltg

How do I know how which is a femenine masculine, or neuter noun?

January 26, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You need to memorise the gender with the noun. If you get into the habit of learning each noun with its indefinite article, you'll be able to tell the gender from that: "en sko" (m), "ei sol" (f), "et hav" (n).

There are a few rules matching endings to grammatical gender, but they only work for select loanwords, so it's best to get into the habit of committing the articles to memory.

March 13, 2018

TomFoolery14

Did he wear it yet? Because I don't want it back if he did...

June 9, 2018

mmabsout

do we have to put an -en at the end of kopp if it's followed by a possessive pronoun?

June 28, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Yes. Not if the possessive is before, you could say "din kopp", but that's not the preferred way of saying it.

June 28, 2015

ElishaLaza

?

August 23, 2015

DissidentRage

Din kopp for one of your cups, but not one inparticular. Koppen din for a specific cup which is yours.

September 7, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You can say either "din kopp" or "koppen din", but the latter is preferred.

August 23, 2015

violone

What is the difference between "din kopp" and "koppen din"? Thank you

March 13, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.