Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Öğrencilerim çok iyi, özellikle Duo."

Translation:My students are very good, especially Duo.

3 years ago

11 Comments


FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

So, this is why Duo become unemployed? He decided to become a student again. :)

2 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

Does this mean good as in they are high achieving students, or well behaved students, or both?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can be both. :)

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

The suffix -likle is a single suffix or composed of two suffixes -lik and -le?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is two separate suffixes, although it might be best to learn this word as a separate word instead of with the suffixes. :)

2 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Ok. Thanks~! This makes me love Turkish more! :D The suffixes work almost in a very similar way in my native language. The affixes are just different. My native language is also grouped in agglunative language. But it is not as much as Turkish.

2 years ago

scheisse1234
scheisse1234

What language do you speak?

4 months ago

Mahumasu
Mahumasu

why is "my pupils" wrong?

1 year ago

Deniz097

Why ''my students'' and not ''the students'' ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is a possessive ending on the end of "students." This equates to the English "my." :)

3 years ago

BMY691
BMY691

I misse a "l" in "Specially” and it get wrong, come on man!!!

1 year ago