1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Öğrencilerim çok iyi, özelli…

"Öğrencilerim çok iyi, özellikle Duo."

Translation:My students are very good, especially Duo.

June 28, 2015

26 Comments


FaizalZahid

So, this is why Duo become unemployed? He decided to become a student again. :)


UmshamilAa

Oh , what a good joke


amadalena

Does this mean good as in they are high achieving students, or well behaved students, or both?


Hakim747

The suffix -likle is a single suffix or composed of two suffixes -lik and -le?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is two separate suffixes, although it might be best to learn this word as a separate word instead of with the suffixes. :)


Hakim747

Ok. Thanks~! This makes me love Turkish more! :D The suffixes work almost in a very similar way in my native language. The affixes are just different. My native language is also grouped in agglunative language. But it is not as much as Turkish.


scheisse1234

What language do you speak?


o0Mira0o

Does Duo pay you for that? :)


mal876365

i wrotr specially instead of especially and got it wrong why is that


Deniz097

Why ''my students'' and not ''the students'' ?


AlexinNotTurkey

There is a possessive ending on the end of "students." This equates to the English "my." :)


BMY691

I misse a "l" in "Specially” and it get wrong, come on man!!!


Mahumasu

why is "my pupils" wrong?


o0Mira0o

Maybe because Alex and Selcen did not enter it as an option :)

No.. seriously.. I wouldn't consider 'pupil' to be the best translation either. My understanding is that 'pupils' are young students (elementary?). You wouldn't call tertiary or adult students 'pupils', right? So you are slightly changing the meaning here - adding an extra meaning that is not in the original (Turkish) sentence.


IslamSadeq

I write this translation "My students are very good, especially Due. " and it haven't been accepted several times.


UmshamilAa

It is DUO not DUE , i think this is the only reason


TJ_Q8

I think "specially" should be added as a correct word


Izettt

Ozel is a name right? I wonder if it has a connection with especially


alibektas34

"Özel" means special, and it is an adjective.


UmshamilAa

I hate the way duo does his own praise


danijela232276

"My students are really good, especially Duo", wasn't accepted :(


Bonjour689181

especially = specially. Sadly the latter was not accepted.


Maral449640

My answer is exactly true but Duo Says it is fulse

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.