"Öğrencilerimçokiyi,özellikleDuo."

Translation:My students are very good, especially Duo.

3 years ago

12 Comments


FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

So, this is why Duo become unemployed? He decided to become a student again. :)

3 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

Does this mean good as in they are high achieving students, or well behaved students, or both?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can be both. :)

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

The suffix -likle is a single suffix or composed of two suffixes -lik and -le?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is two separate suffixes, although it might be best to learn this word as a separate word instead of with the suffixes. :)

3 years ago

Hakim747
Hakim747

Ok. Thanks~! This makes me love Turkish more! :D The suffixes work almost in a very similar way in my native language. The affixes are just different. My native language is also grouped in agglunative language. But it is not as much as Turkish.

3 years ago

scheisse1234
scheisse1234

What language do you speak?

8 months ago

Mahumasu
Mahumasu

why is "my pupils" wrong?

1 year ago

o0Mira0o
o0Mira0o

Maybe because Alex and Selcen did not enter it as an option :)

No.. seriously.. I wouldn't consider 'pupil' to be the best translation either. My understanding is that 'pupils' are young students (elementary?). You wouldn't call tertiary or adult students 'pupils', right? So you are slightly changing the meaning here - adding an extra meaning that is not in the original (Turkish) sentence.

3 months ago

o0Mira0o
o0Mira0o

Does Duo pay you for that? :)

3 months ago

Deniz097

Why ''my students'' and not ''the students'' ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is a possessive ending on the end of "students." This equates to the English "my." :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.