"What is it?"

Translation:Hva er det?

June 28, 2015

16 Comments


[deactivated user]

    whats the difference between det and et


fveldig
    Mod

    'et' = 'a/an' for neuter nouns. 'det' = 'it(/there)'


NattKullav1

    Nynorsk - Kva er det?
    Bolmål - Hva er det?


Arabella210259

    I appreciate these very much :)


TylerHayne6

    I thought det meant 'that'


Deliciae

    det/den = it, that
    dette/denne = this


KurtIsaac

    Why is this answer Hva er Det? Aren't questions in Norwegian switched around? The v2 rule or something?


Rebecca-Quinn

    Why is it er instead of et?


maynaymis1

    Et=a/an Er=am/is/are


Shgurr2

    When do you use 'et' and 'en'


Deliciae

    All Norwegian nouns have a grammatical gender, and are declined accordingly.

    en = indefinite article for masculine nouns.
    ei = indefinite article for feminine* nouns.
    et = indefinite article for neuter nouns.

    *feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine, so they can take "en" in place of "ei".

    Endings are also gender dependent.

    The gender a noun is assigned is quite arbitrary, and will have to be memorised with each noun. It does not match up with biological gender, and the only rules that exists are for certain categories of loanwords.


navneetkau361568

    Thank u feliciae that was very helpful


Esen.

    Can this mean "What happened?", or "What is going on?" like in English, or is it just asking what a thing is?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.