"What is it?"

Translation:Hva er det?

June 28, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    whats the difference between det and et


fveldig

    'et' = 'a/an' for neuter nouns. 'det' = 'it(/there)'


NattKullav1

    Nynorsk - Kva er det?
    Bolmål - Hva er det?


Arabella210259

    I appreciate these very much :)


TylerHayne6

    I thought det meant 'that'


Deliciae

    det/den = it, that
    dette/denne = this


KurtIsaac

    Why is this answer Hva er Det? Aren't questions in Norwegian switched around? The v2 rule or something?


Rea233650

    What is the difference between nynorsk and bolmål???


    [deactivated user]

      Can this mean "What happened?", or "What is going on?" like in English, or is it just asking what a thing is?


Tzanaa

      anxiety 100

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.