"What is it?"

Translation:Hva er det?

June 28, 2015

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    whats the difference between det and et

    June 28, 2015

fveldig
    Mod

    'et' = 'a/an' for neuter nouns. 'det' = 'it(/there)'

    June 28, 2015

NattKullav1

    Nynorsk - Kva er det?
    Bolmål - Hva er det?

    September 2, 2017

TylerHayne6

    I thought det meant 'that'

    August 3, 2016

Deliciae
    Mod

    det/den = it, that
    dette/denne = this

    December 30, 2017

Rebecca-Quinn

    Why is it er instead of et?

    June 14, 2017

maynaymis1

    Et=a/an Er=am/is/are

    June 21, 2017

Shgurr2

    When do you use 'et' and 'en'

    December 6, 2017

Deliciae
    Mod

    All Norwegian nouns have a grammatical gender, and are declined accordingly.

    en = indefinite article for masculine nouns.
    ei = indefinite article for feminine* nouns.
    et = indefinite article for neuter nouns.

    *feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine, so they can take "en" in place of "ei".

    Endings are also gender dependent.

    The gender a noun is assigned is quite arbitrary, and will have to be memorised with each noun. It does not match up with biological gender, and the only rules that exists are for certain categories of loanwords.

    December 30, 2017

Ines769123

    Thank you

    November 10, 2018

mysmallworld

    Thank you so much!

    February 24, 2019

navneetkau361568

    Thank u feliciae that was very helpful

    March 9, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.