1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Barna liker maten."

"Barna liker maten."

Translation:The children like the food.

June 28, 2015

9 Comments


jospehkrammer

I'm confused, why does øya mean the (singular) island, but barna means the (plural) children?


IbnSyena

I noticed the usage of the "a" ending for definite plural forms in other words as well, like dyra, can anyone please elaborate on when this is possible and if there's a rule for that?


Alicia919130

Yeah i was thinking the same, like 'gutta' (the boys) but 'jenta' is singular so idk if theres a rule or you'll just have to learn how it works with every different word ??


Adrijana80

The child like The food is not correct? Just "The children". Can someone explane me why?


saga9197

Barna (def.plural)-The children (2 or more little beings) Barnet (def. singular)- The child (1 being) In this sentence, 2 or more children like ..something


noimnotserious

In proper English, that is not grammatically correct. I suggest Google Translate or other websites might help with your spelling and use of grammar. There are English courses on Duo, too. :)


noimnotserious

Why isn't it "the children like food"? Can't that be a choice? #HelpMeDuoStaff


xxyzxxyz

Because 'maten' is the definitive Form. mat = food maten = the food Your sentence would be 'Barna liker mat'


DanskHamr

I just cant hear the difference between barna and barnet. Is it any easier speakung to a person?/ Am i pronoincing them wrong because i hear a bigger difference when I say them?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started