"What is an apple?"

Translation:Hva er et eple?

June 28, 2015

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    whats the difference between et and en?

    June 28, 2015

Luke_5.1991

    Norwegian is a gendered language. "Et" signifies neuter nouns, and "En" signifies masculine nouns.

    June 28, 2015

Wowpow2300

    What about feminine nouns? Same thing as the masculine?

    February 29, 2016

Hufur

    you can use "en" or "ei", both of them is correct.

    September 14, 2016

Paul646520

    Doing good work Luke, thank you

    August 25, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      thanx

      June 30, 2015

Hannah.Grishom18

      What is a "neuter" noun

      March 28, 2016

Hufur

      Noun without any gender. For example "eple" (et eple - an apple, eplet - the apple)

      September 14, 2016

Jan_D_13

      Thanks, this is what got me confused. I was looking for "en" in the word list and didn't find it. "Hva har epple" seemed very wrong to me, but I didn't realize I shouldv've used "et" instead.

      First one I got wrong actually.

      September 27, 2018

NattKullav1

      Nynorsk - Kva er eit eple?
      Bokmål - Hva er et eple?

      September 2, 2017

Jan_D_13

      Ceci n'est pas une pomme?

      September 27, 2018

Arabella210259

      C'est une pomme,oui

      April 23, 2019, 1:46 PM

ABoyes1

      How do you tell which gender nouns take on? Eg et eple, but en brød? Do you have to learn specific genders for nouns?

      April 17, 2019
      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.