1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "What is an apple?"

"What is an apple?"

Translation:Hva er et eple?

June 28, 2015

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    whats the difference between et and en?


Luke_5.1991

    Norwegian is a gendered language. "Et" signifies neuter nouns, and "En" signifies masculine nouns.


Wowpow2300

    What about feminine nouns? Same thing as the masculine?


Hufur

    you can use "en" or "ei", both of them is correct.


ABoyes1

    It seems "Ei" signifies feminine nouns, but you can use both "En" and "Ei" for feminine nouns, and it will be correct.


Paul646520

    Doing good work Luke, thank you


Hannah.Grishom18

    What is a "neuter" noun


Hufur

    Noun without any gender. For example "eple" (et eple - an apple, eplet - the apple)


ABoyes1

    Thank you. So do the genders of the nouns have to be individually learned?


oddn10

    Yes, there is no way of telling the gender of a noun


AlexLaredo1

    Et = Neutral Noun En = Masculine Noun Ei = Feminine Noun


NattKullav1

    Nynorsk - Kva er eit eple?
    Bokmål - Hva er et eple?


ABoyes1

    That seems confusing - is there much difference between the two?


DevanM.Top

    It's really hard to explain this in a concise form post, so here's a helpful Wikipedia article on the subject of Norwegian dialects: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Norwegian_dialects


Jan_D_13

    Ceci n'est pas une pomme?


Arabella210259

    C'est une pomme,oui


ABoyes1

    How do you tell which gender nouns take on? For example: "et eple", but "en brød"? Do you have to learn specific genders for nouns?


Jan_D_13

    "Do you have to learn specific genders for nouns?"

    Sadly, yes. There are no definite rules which noun takes which gender. When you learn vocabulary, don't learn "book - bok, woman - kvinne", learn "book - ei bok, woman - ei kvinne, child - et barn", and so on.

    Note, that in bokmaal you can use any feminine noun as a masculine one. So "En kvinne" and "ei kvinne" are both correct. However, I think it is worth it to learn which nouns are actually feminine, so you won't be surprised if you encounter the feminine form "in the wild".


KarenM90

    Lol what do you mean in the last part of the last sentence?


Jan_D_13

    Wow, that was 11 months ago, but I think what I meant was: I got surprised by certain words appearing in their feminine form. "Boka" for example. Up until then I have only ever seen "booken", so it took me a few seconds to figure out that "boka" also means "the book". So, to avoid confusion it's always helpful to learn which words are feminine and which ones aren't. "Boka" is correct as is "boken", but for masculine words "gutta" would be wrong, only "gutten" is correct.


KarenM90

    I had understood that in order to create a question, the sequence order would be backwards so i tried "Hva et eple er?" although originally I had the right answer lol How can I learn when to do this and when not to?


Jan_D_13

    No, you don't reverse the whole word order for a question. You just move the verb to the first position. It works quite similar to how english works: "This is an apple" <-> "Is this an apple?" - In Norwegian: "Dette er et eple" <-> "Er dette et eple?"

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.