"ShesaysthatIamweak,butactuallyIamverystrong!"

Translation:Hun sier at jeg er svak, men jeg er egentlig kjempesterk!

3 years ago

5 Comments


TimTroup

My attempt (hun sier at jeg er svak men egentlig jeg er kjempesterk ) was wrong because "jeg er kjempesterk" apparently should be "er jeg kjempesterk". Why is this when "jeg er svak" is allowable at the start of the sentence?

3 years ago

JenniferTauber

The verb has to come second, so if you put "egentlig" at the beginning of the clause the verb moves. So "Jeg er kjempesterk" but "Egentlig er jeg kjempesterk". I think you could also say "Jeg er egentlig kjempesterk"

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Correct. :)

Both "...egentlig er jeg kjempesterk!" and "...jeg er egentlig kjempesterk!" are accepted.

3 years ago

mv.anacruz

This one was tricky! ;)

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Men heldigvis er du kjempesmart!

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.