1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She says that I am weak, but…

"She says that I am weak, but actually I am very strong!"

Translation:Hun sier at jeg er svak, men jeg er egentlig kjempesterk!

June 28, 2015

8 Comments


TimTroup

My attempt (hun sier at jeg er svak men egentlig jeg er kjempesterk ) was wrong because "jeg er kjempesterk" apparently should be "er jeg kjempesterk". Why is this when "jeg er svak" is allowable at the start of the sentence?


JenniferTauber

The verb has to come second, so if you put "egentlig" at the beginning of the clause the verb moves. So "Jeg er kjempesterk" but "Egentlig er jeg kjempesterk". I think you could also say "Jeg er egentlig kjempesterk"


Deliciae

Correct. :)

Both "...egentlig er jeg kjempesterk!" and "...jeg er egentlig kjempesterk!" are accepted.


TheDeadPigeon

Why is it "at" and not "å"? I think that's the first time I see "at" in Norwegian


Candidandelion

In this context 'at' means 'that': 'she says that I am' = 'hun sier at jeg er'.


ycUvuSap

Er "ordentlig" ok her?


mv.anacruz

This one was tricky! ;)


Deliciae

Men heldigvis er du kjempesmart!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.