"O verão vai de maio até agosto."

Translation:The summer is from May until August.

December 28, 2012

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amhedh

Why is "The summer goes from may to august" wrong?

January 5, 2013

vivisaurus

Summer goes from may to august is what I wrote, and it was accepted. Maybe they fixed it. Did you report it? I didn't try it with the "the", but it probably works too.

May 31, 2013

e.cambourn

It is acceptable

March 13, 2014

Angel120403

Well seems like they unfixed it or something because now it isn't accepted.

December 14, 2017

rophardt

Yes, I agree, there are multiple correct translations here that are being ignored. Using ''is'' to translate ''vai'' is not intuitive. Using "goes" would be a more literal translation and is not, in my opinion, wrong.

January 7, 2013

ChrisGull

How about vai = lasts, as in 'The summer lasts from May to/until August'? That would be a more normal English sentence.

December 14, 2013

drewarnold72

Someone from the Northern hemisphere please correct me if I'm wrong, but Summer actually runs from June to August, not May until August. At least the northern hemisphere Summer solstice is in June, not May. So, for all those in the Southern hemisphere, although the correct translation of this sentence is "Summer is from May to August", this is as a point of fact incorrect.

July 14, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey drewarnold! You are absolutely correct. Summer starts in June (in the Northern Hemisphere), and a lot of Brazilians could get it wrong. About our own summer, most know it is around January and February-ish, but we don't know for sure because the weather only really changes for a month or so. And people from the northern hemisphere, especially those who are in some sort of school, might feel it starts in May, and say something like this. Either way, "duolingo facts" are not reliable, and I just imagine hearing things in conversation. People could often be corrected, even in other languages... so we might as well learn. =)

July 24, 2013

Danmoller

Summer is from december to march. But Rio de Janeiro sounds like burning hell from october to april.

September 6, 2013

Phill90

There are 12 months in a year and 4 seasons, 3 months a piece. Summer is from December until February.

February 9, 2014

Danmoller

From December 21 to March 20.

February 9, 2014

Phill90

Must be because i'm Australian. Our Summer officially begins 1st December and ends February 28th (or 29th) :)

February 16, 2014

Kajo76

Haha, really strange for someone like me in the northern hemisphere, that someone who is born in February actually is born in summer! I, myself, am born in February and for me it's always been wintertime :-/ :-D

Someday I have to visit Brazil around my birthday, so I can get what it's like to be born in summer :-)

October 8, 2016

Paulenrique

I was born in February as well... =) But don't come to Brazil in February. It's really hot.... well... but it was really hot this year in Europe as well.... so... whatever XD

October 9, 2016

sren505871

I would even go as far as to say that summer goes from June yo September - calendar seasons change usually around 20th of the month and in Europe June looks very much like your typical spring while usually we enjoy the indian summer well into October

August 6, 2017

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Summer

It seems that the Irish calendar puts summer from May 1 until August 1 ! Meteorological service in Ireland puts summer as June, July and August.

Reckoning by hours of daylight, summer solstice is however not the beginning of summer but its midpoint. Yet in North America reckoning based on astronomical markers is shifted half a season so that summer is from the summer solstice to the autumn equinox.

January 6, 2015

TobyBartels

The standard timing of the seasons varies from culture to culture. In anglophone North America, people tend to say that each season "officially" (although it is not official) starts on its solstice or equinox, but often only to notice that it "really" (following the weather) started earlier. Of course, the weather varies from year to year, and no timing will always work. If they think that summer starts in May in Portugal or Brazil, there is no arguing with that.

June 21, 2015

TobyBartels

Well, presumably just Portugal, not Brazil. (I can't edit comments on my phone, or I'd remove all mention of Brazil.)

June 21, 2015

maryanfirpo

You know, as I was translating, I was like "Is that right? are those months right?" and ultimately decided that, because I live in Miami, I'm just oblivious to normal seasons. But no. It's June to August.

July 24, 2013

Danikalifornia

Summer in the Northern Hemisphere goes from June 21 to September 20.

December 22, 2013

djeidot

As far as I can tell, Duolingo reuses most of the same sentences to all the different languages. Maybe somewhere else in the USA it goes from May to August...

November 10, 2013

Coayuco

The seasons are determined by the length of daytime. In the Northern Hemisphere Summer runs from June 21 to September 20, June 21 being the longest day of the year and September 20 the date when day and night are the same length.

May 24, 2014

Heidijan

That might be, but noone from Scandinavia would ever claim that September is a summer month... The autumn has begun a long time ago by then.

August 6, 2016

Scutigera

In the US it likely comes from the fact that school children are released for the Summer break just after Memorial Day which is the last Monday in May, but college students will be released even earlier in May.

While the school children return in most parts just after Labor Day which is the first Monday of September. But some schools start earlier, and some colleges start much later, as in end of September, or even beginning of October.

So yeah, for students, and their parents the summer is based on the school year, not the amount of daylight, which really declines a little bit every day once summer officially starts. :(

April 2, 2017

JFSPA

Could be referring to a summer session (school or camp), or to the period of warm weather in a certain region, or to the summer season of a resort, rather than the calendar definition. (A fair bit of this seems focused on short term schooling or employment, which makes some sense, for their likely user-base.)

June 1, 2017

LunaKiyiya

"The summer lasts from May to August" is supposed to be correct in my opinion.

January 6, 2013

rmacheshire

My translation would be "Summer runs from May until August."

July 7, 2013

kasu01

The answer was fixed. I wrote "The summer goes..." and It was accepted!

October 22, 2013

meaestacio

Okay, I'm confused. Regardless of which verb you use, which is the best combination of prepositions to use in this case? Should it be, "... de maio até agosto", or would "... de maio a agosto" be better?

November 2, 2013

djeidot

Both are acceptable, "de maio a agosto" would be a little more common.

November 10, 2013

vivisaurus

bassoonsoverboys, adding to djidot's answer: it is hard to determine, since it is like asking whether "from May until August" is better than "from May to August". Which do you think is best? =)

November 20, 2013

sewerhorse6

Why is ir used for "is" in this situation instead of ser or estar?

December 28, 2012

vivisaurus

I am not sure. Vai does mean "goes", so it surprises me that it is not the default answer.

May 31, 2013

cdjaimesh

in mexico, commonly "run" or "go" applies for persons, animals or machines (cars, bikes) with exceptions, of course; for things we use "be". but both can be used :)

November 13, 2013

Coayuco

I think that it is because it gives a better sense of the passing of time. In English we say "runs" or "goes", but usually not "is", to refer to the passage of teh seasons.

May 24, 2014

claudio_duo

Those are the months for summer in north emisphere. In south emisphere the summer goes from december to february.

February 15, 2014

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You are right about the Southern "hemisphere" ( in English).

January 6, 2015

niagy

What does até mean? Is that 'until?' I don't remember learning it.

February 9, 2015

Paulenrique

Yes. Atém = until, even.

August 4, 2016

MikeDooris

as a native English speaker: "the summer runs from may to august" is one way we would say it. Summer "is" sounds clunky.

August 2, 2013

whitebox

Is this alternative acceptable?

"O verão comece de maio até agosto?" (comece should have an accent...)

September 16, 2013

kauev

You could use "começa" instead of 'vai' if it was "starts", but it would give a blurred concept to the fragment. How would the start of the Summer last for three whole months?

There are only two possible translations for this sintence:

O verão vai de maio até agosto. O verão é de maio até agosto.

It wouldn't work here, but if you were to say so:

O verão começa em maio e termina em agosto. (the summer starts in may and ends in august)

O verão começa em maio e dura até agosto. (the summer starts in may and lasts until august)

O verão começa em maio e vai até agosto. (the summer starts in may and goes up to august)

September 16, 2013

agent_Lesli

Why is it "ate" instead of "a" , like it was before ? There was a sentence like : " de marco a maio" , and the translation was :" from march until may" .

August 27, 2016

Paulenrique

Both work here. I prefer to use "até" in this case to avoid a "consonant shock": "de maio a agosto".

August 27, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.