1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La celebración del mes de ma…

"La celebración del mes de mayo."

Translation:The celebration of the month of May.

October 9, 2013

27 Comments


Talca

The month of May celebration sounds a bit more natural. The most popular month of May celebration in the United States is Mother's Day. But another month of May celebration is Memorial Day.


Samsta

That actually sounds worse to me.


Slats66

I agree. What's wrong with my " The celebration of the Month of May"? DL should probably recognize this literal translation as correct.


cdhicks1

accepted 16 Sep 14


pickedup

Celebrating mayonnaise makes only a bit more sense.


geneven

A native speaker would say, "the celebration in May." Unless they are celebrating the month itself, which would be strange.


FLchick

gene, I think it's about Cinco de Mayo.


tippelskirchi

May's celebration isn't correct?


howcheng

You forgot the word "mes"


susiseller

Is this like May Day?


FLchick

Posible cinco de mayo.


o-chefe

May Day can be either "día internacional de los trabajadores" / "primero de mayo", or, "festividad de los mayos" / "los mayos" / "fiestas de mayo" but these are two separate occasions


rmcgwn

This is a literal translation word for word. However I do not see this as a complete sentence. Had there been no period at the end I would have thought this was a dependent clause.


FLchick

Stranger: "What is going on here?" Answer: "The celebration of the month of May."


mistakenolive

"..we hold it every year in January."


Talca

Another answer: What are they doing in the park today? The month of May celebration! It is held every year...


rmcgwn

No verb in sentence. could say It is the celebration of the month of may


FLchick

mcg, For my part only, I'm sure when I talk informally I've uttered many "shorthand" sentence that are verb-less. "¿Sabes?


Hemech

why the hell is this in the Feelings section? >.<


FLchick

Hem, Perhaps the great, green owl has very strong feelings regarding the month of May.


SamKoon

Any reason why "in" isn't acceptable here? I thought "de" could mean both of, from, and in.


sjmkeogh

This is very difficult to hear - mas and mayo.


clm2magee

Ironically, I got to this one on June 2, 2020.


IanRoriston

To someone learning Spanish in Spain, that pronunciation of mayo sounds very alien. So do some c's, z and all double ll words. Still, I live in Andalucia and they have quite a unique accent!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.