1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He eats fried chicken."

"He eats fried chicken."

Translation:Ele come frango frito.

October 9, 2013

24 Comments


bldwr

Thanks to autocorrect, looks like he'll actually be dining on fried Frodo :/


IanWitham1

That is precious, my precious.


KrlitosXD

When I check for the translation "fried" it says "fritou" and then when checking for "fritou", it says it's wrong...


Paulenrique

yes, but "fried" in English can be simple past or past particle. The same for Portuguse. Here it works as participle (frito), not past (fritou).


allanmaham

why is ' ele come frango fritado' a good answer? After all the traduction of duolingo says it is equal


Apolion1046

I'm Brazilian.

Straight to te examples:

A says: O que é isso se mexendo no seu prato? (what's that moving thing on your plate?)

B says: É frango FRITO | It's fried chicken

A says: Não é não! | No, it's not!

Você devia ter deixado o João fazer a comida. (You should've let John cook)

Ele TERIA FRITADO o frango antes de comer! (He would've fried the chicken before eating it)


So... It is/was frito It would/should have fritado


Paulenrique
  • ser/estar + frito
  • ter/haver + fritado

MightyMeg7

why does the adjective have to come after the noun? As in, frango frito instead of frito frango?


Paulenrique

Adjectives usually come after the noun. Only a few of them can be placed before, but "Frito" is not one of them.


RobertTalbert

What are the rules for whether adjectives come before vs. after nouns? I've seen a little of each and there doesn't seem to be any kind of pattern.


Apolion1046

The pattern is adjectives after noun.

The ones you've seen before are the exception


BobA02

I thought frito only followed eu??


Paulenrique

Yes, but it is also past participle, which can be used as an adjective.


dr9665

Why is frango 'frito', I thought the verb was supposed to become "frite"?


Paulenrique

fry = fritar. frito = fried (past participle).


benubah

when we use " de" as from please help me


Paulenrique

? Is it a question about English?


Apolion1046

"Please help me" would mean "por favor, me ajude"

To make it so "de" fits, you must say "I need help" that would be "Eu preciso de ajuda"

You'll use when the next word is specifying the verb.

I need (something) | Eu preciso (de alguma coisa)

Exception: when there are two prepositions, they might co-exist or not.

I came (on feet) | 1. Eu vim (de à pé) | 2. Eu vim (à pé)

  1. Coloquial, we should omit "de" here, but we often just don't do it.

  2. Grammatically correct


Apolion1046

The dots were number 1 and 2 respectively. Duo changed it


FRANCISCHI4

What is the difference between 'frango' and 'garlinha'


user14572930

"Frango" is used when you're talking about food, "Galinha" is used when you're talking about the animal


RafaelFontenelle

"Galinha", not garlinha. For what is worth: "Galo" (rooster, in English) is a grown male "frango".


Apolion1046

The first reply is right.

Frango is for food | frangos are specially grown to become food, they have more meat or wathever. It's an industrial thing.

Galinha is for animal | Galinhas are grown in a non industrial level... Takes more time to grow and don't have much meat in it.

Galinhas are more like a pet that's going to be eaten anyways

Frangos are not usually pets, they're industrial.


We have the same separation for "porcos" and "suínos" (suínos being the industrial one) Porco = pig | Suíno = pork

And also for "boi/vaca" and "bovinos" ("bovinos" being the industrial one) Boi/Vaca = Ox/cow | Bovino = beef

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.