"He eats fried chicken."

Translation:Ele come frango frito.

October 9, 2013

13 Comments


KrlitosXD

When I check for the translation "fried" it says "fritou" and then when checking for "fritou", it says it's wrong...

February 4, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, but "fried" in English can be simple past or past particle. The same for Portuguse. Here it works as participle (frito), not past (fritou).

February 4, 2014

allanmaham

why is ' ele come frango fritado' a good answer? After all the traduction of duolingo says it is equal

October 21, 2015

bldwr

Thanks to autocorrect, looks like he'll actually be dining on fried Frodo :/

November 8, 2015

IanWitham1

That is precious, my precious.

August 12, 2019

MightyMeg7

why does the adjective have to come after the noun? As in, frango frito instead of frito frango?

February 1, 2018

Paulenrique

Adjectives usually come after the noun. Only a few of them can be placed before, but "Frito" is not one of them.

February 1, 2018

RobertTalbert

What are the rules for whether adjectives come before vs. after nouns? I've seen a little of each and there doesn't seem to be any kind of pattern.

March 14, 2019

benubah

when we use " de" as from please help me

April 13, 2014

Paulenrique

? Is it a question about English?

April 13, 2014

FRANCISCHI4

What is the difference between 'frango' and 'garlinha'

December 28, 2014

PumpksSmas

Frango refers to the young one, garlinha is the matured one.

March 15, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.