1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma voiture n'est pas aussi n…

"Ma voiture n'est pas aussi neuve que celle de mes amies."

Translation:My car is not as new as my friends' one.

December 28, 2012

17 Comments


thektron

Should be "My car is not as new as my friends' " since it belongs to plural friends!


Sitesurf

Yes, there is a mistake here.


ViniciusMiranda

Sitesurf, once i saw a post of you refering to 'neuve' as meaning 'never used'. So, does this sentence make sense? How can something be 'not as unused', i just think nouvelle would suit better. Thank you


Sitesurf

Fair and smart question: when you buy a car it is "toute neuve" (brand new = un-used).

After a while, it becomes "pratiquement neuve", "encore neuve", "presque neuve" (no scratch, still shining, looking brand new... whichever the numbers on the meter).

So comparisons are made possible: "presque aussi neuve", "pas aussi neuve"... what counts is the date of purchase + the overall look at the time of comparison.

That's how men deal with their (second) object of pride...

Does that help?


ViniciusMiranda

Absolutely! haha Thank you very much.


jrikhal

"[...]de mes amis" should also be accepted since the pronunciation doesn't make any difference with "de mes amies".


tpothjuan

why is it neuve and not nuvelle


TedGraham

Helpful link; thanks.


SabnSaa

My friends' ONE? Very poor translation. Maybe my friends' car, but not my friends' "one".


Don609987

In my mind it should be "my car isn't as new as the one my friends have". This is much less awkward sounding.


Antonin

Agree, there is a mistake.


Polyglottalstops

Ma voiture n'est pas aussi neuve que celle de mes amies. I said "My car isn't as new as my friends' cars are." It had a problem with the plural, but I have a problem with the semantics; many friends really share one car?


Sitesurf

In French, a plural subject can have a singular object and it means "one each" or "2 or more share the object". It would not be irrelevant that 2 friends can share a car though.

Note that in English, with "my friends' cars" you don't know either whether each of your friends has one car or several.


SabnSaa

Maybe you have friends who are a married couple and they own one car.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.