"Ma voiture n'est pas aussi neuve que celle de mes amies."

Translation:My car is not as new as my friends' one.

12/28/2012, 10:25:28 PM

17 Comments


thektron

Should be "My car is not as new as my friends' " since it belongs to plural friends!

12/28/2012, 10:25:28 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, there is a mistake here.

12/29/2012, 11:42:11 AM

ViniciusMiranda

Sitesurf, once i saw a post of you refering to 'neuve' as meaning 'never used'. So, does this sentence make sense? How can something be 'not as unused', i just think nouvelle would suit better. Thank you

7/14/2013, 2:27:38 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Fair and smart question: when you buy a car it is "toute neuve" (brand new = un-used).

After a while, it becomes "pratiquement neuve", "encore neuve", "presque neuve" (no scratch, still shining, looking brand new... whichever the numbers on the meter).

So comparisons are made possible: "presque aussi neuve", "pas aussi neuve"... what counts is the date of purchase + the overall look at the time of comparison.

That's how men deal with their (second) object of pride...

Does that help?

7/14/2013, 3:03:48 PM

ViniciusMiranda

Absolutely! haha Thank you very much.

7/22/2013, 12:39:42 AM

jrikhal
Mod

"[...]de mes amis" should also be accepted since the pronunciation doesn't make any difference with "de mes amies".

3/8/2013, 3:59:27 PM

lolaphilologist

agreed.

3/14/2013, 11:52:44 PM

tpothjuan

why is it neuve and not nuvelle

9/24/2013, 4:56:51 PM

jrikhal
Mod

tpothjuan

apreciated thanks

9/25/2013, 2:14:32 PM

TedGraham

Helpful link; thanks.

3/5/2014, 8:13:09 PM

SabnSaa

My friends' ONE? Very poor translation. Maybe my friends' car, but not my friends' "one".

7/15/2016, 8:42:24 PM

Don609987

In my mind it should be "my car isn't as new as the one my friends have". This is much less awkward sounding.

2/17/2019, 10:20:36 PM

Antonin

Agree, there is a mistake.

1/5/2013, 11:55:06 PM

Polyglottalstops

Ma voiture n'est pas aussi neuve que celle de mes amies. I said "My car isn't as new as my friends' cars are." It had a problem with the plural, but I have a problem with the semantics; many friends really share one car?

11/17/2014, 6:19:03 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

In French, a plural subject can have a singular object and it means "one each" or "2 or more share the object". It would not be irrelevant that 2 friends can share a car though.

Note that in English, with "my friends' cars" you don't know either whether each of your friends has one car or several.

11/17/2014, 12:32:06 PM

SabnSaa

Maybe you have friends who are a married couple and they own one car.

7/15/2016, 8:43:53 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.