"Twins have the same parents."

Translation:Ĝemeloj havas la samajn gepatrojn.

June 28, 2015

16 Comments


maspik

Is "la" necessary here?

June 28, 2015

csi

I don't know exactly, but probably for the same reason it's necessary in English. "Twins have same parents" doesn't sound right to me. I suspect it has something to do with la/the being a definite article, meaning that it defines a specific thing. http://www.edufind.com/english-grammar/definite-article/

August 18, 2015

mizinamo

It feels right to me with the "la" but I can't formulate rules for why it should be there / can be there / may be there / should not be there.

June 29, 2015

sarquis

I would also like to know, hope someone reads this!

June 29, 2015

salivanto

I am reading this - two years after you posted it!

I would answer something like this. Can we talk about having "a same parent"? Can we talk about having "some same parents"? We say "the same parents because it's a definite set of parents. The parents of one are the parents of the other. Notice that I said the parents in both cases in the last sentence.

It's similar in Esperanto.

I do think there are cases where we wouldn't say "la sama" in Esperanto even where we would say "the same" in English. Off the top of my head, I would say the rule is that we don't use "la" when using the adverb to describe things that are the same.

  • Mi havas la saman ideon - it's one idea, the idea.
  • Mia ideo estas sama kiel la via. There are two ideas and they are the same.
November 7, 2017

st3venyall

Was wondering the same thing

July 8, 2015

StephieRice

Yes

December 25, 2017

E.A.Wilson

Why is there an accent in the ge in twins but not in parents?

September 7, 2015

mizinamo

"Gepatroj" (parents) is from "ge-" + "patr-o-j", but "ĝemeloj" (twins) is simple a single root, "ĝemel-". It's a coincidence that the first two letters look like the "ge-" prefix.

September 7, 2015

Majklo_Blic

So a set of opposite-sex twins would be geĝemeloj?

November 26, 2015

zerozeroone

There's one hit in the tekstaro.com for geĝemeloj. But it's for two pairs of identical twins.

December 5, 2015

Revilo_N

Ne ĉiam. Ekzistas ankaŭ "heteropaternala superfekundationo". En tiu rara kazo la ĝemeloj havas malsamajn patrojn.

May 7, 2017

mizinamo

Oni povus ankaŭ imagi ke du virinoj donis po unu ovo kaj tria virino ricevis tiujn ovojn en sian uteron.

Oni povus diri ke la du infanoj estas ĝemeloj ĉar ili naskiĝis kune ekde la sama virino, sed ili eĉ ne havas la saman patrinon.

May 7, 2017

awelottta

Does "la" always go before any other adjectives for a noun?

September 22, 2017

andrewgtreantos

I am having trouble remembering "gxemeloj" for twins

August 18, 2015

csi

Maybe think of Gemini?

August 18, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.