1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Twins have the same parents."

"Twins have the same parents."

Translation:Ĝemeloj havas la samajn gepatrojn.

June 28, 2015

16 Comments


maspik

Is "la" necessary here?


csi

I don't know exactly, but probably for the same reason it's necessary in English. "Twins have same parents" doesn't sound right to me. I suspect it has something to do with la/the being a definite article, meaning that it defines a specific thing. http://www.edufind.com/english-grammar/definite-article/


mizinamo

It feels right to me with the "la" but I can't formulate rules for why it should be there / can be there / may be there / should not be there.


sarquis

I would also like to know, hope someone reads this!


salivanto

I am reading this - two years after you posted it!

I would answer something like this. Can we talk about having "a same parent"? Can we talk about having "some same parents"? We say "the same parents because it's a definite set of parents. The parents of one are the parents of the other. Notice that I said the parents in both cases in the last sentence.

It's similar in Esperanto.

I do think there are cases where we wouldn't say "la sama" in Esperanto even where we would say "the same" in English. Off the top of my head, I would say the rule is that we don't use "la" when using the adverb to describe things that are the same.

  • Mi havas la saman ideon - it's one idea, the idea.
  • Mia ideo estas sama kiel la via. There are two ideas and they are the same.

st3venyall

Was wondering the same thing


Revilo_N

Ne ĉiam. Ekzistas ankaŭ "heteropaternala superfekundationo". En tiu rara kazo la ĝemeloj havas malsamajn patrojn.


mizinamo

Oni povus ankaŭ imagi ke du virinoj donis po unu ovo kaj tria virino ricevis tiujn ovojn en sian uteron.

Oni povus diri ke la du infanoj estas ĝemeloj ĉar ili naskiĝis kune ekde la sama virino, sed ili eĉ ne havas la saman patrinon.


E.A.Wilson

Why is there an accent in the ge in twins but not in parents?


mizinamo

"Gepatroj" (parents) is from "ge-" + "patr-o-j", but "ĝemeloj" (twins) is simple a single root, "ĝemel-". It's a coincidence that the first two letters look like the "ge-" prefix.


Majklo_Blic

So a set of opposite-sex twins would be geĝemeloj?


zerozeroone

There's one hit in the tekstaro.com for geĝemeloj. But it's for two pairs of identical twins.


awelottta

Does "la" always go before any other adjectives for a noun?


andrewgtreantos

I am having trouble remembering "gxemeloj" for twins


csi

Maybe think of Gemini?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.