"Man slå av og slå telefonen."

Translation:One has to turn off and turn on the telephone.

June 28, 2015

10 Comments


Sangfroidish

har du prøvde å slå det av og på igjen?

June 28, 2015

CommissarFeesh

"Hello, IT, have you tried turning it off and on again?"

November 25, 2017

Aardjon

That was also my first association :-)

March 4, 2018

duolingoHepCat

Could this sentence be translated as "you have to restart the phone."

February 3, 2017

duolingoHepCat

I was thinking the same thing. Restarting a phone is turning it off and turning it back on again. Is there a separate word for "restart" or what?

April 20, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You can use either "restart" or "omstart" for that (they work as nouns and verbs), "å starte på nytt" is also quite common in addition to "å slå av og på (igjen)".

April 21, 2017

EdwardBinns

Do 'av' can mean both off and on...?

June 23, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

In this context, it means "off", but often prepositions can form part of phrasal verbs that do not translate directly, which is why they end up with a myriad possible translations.

September 24, 2018

II_Governator_II

Ancient wisdom, always works

August 28, 2018

NikkiBishop1

It sounds like you're turning off a road first XD

March 17, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.