Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Man må slå av og slå på telefonen."

Translation:One has to turn off and turn on the telephone.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Sangfroidish

har du prøvde å slå det av og på igjen?

3 years ago

CommissarFeesh

"Hello, IT, have you tried turning it off and on again?"

9 months ago

Aardjon
Aardjon

That was also my first association :-)

6 months ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

Could this sentence be translated as "you have to restart the phone."

1 year ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

I was thinking the same thing. Restarting a phone is turning it off and turning it back on again. Is there a separate word for "restart" or what?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You can use either "restart" or "omstart" for that (they work as nouns and verbs), "å starte på nytt" is also quite common in addition to "å slå av og på (igjen)".

1 year ago

EdwardBinns

Do 'av' can mean both off and on...?

2 months ago

Konrad721982

Ancient wisdom, always works

3 weeks ago