1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Man må slå av og slå på tele…

"Man slå av og slå telefonen."

Translation:One has to turn off and turn on the telephone.

June 28, 2015

11 Comments


Sangfroidish

har du prøvde å slå det av og på igjen?


CommissarFeesh

"Hello, IT, have you tried turning it off and on again?"


Aardjon

That was also my first association :-)


duolingoHepCat

Could this sentence be translated as "you have to restart the phone."


duolingoHepCat

I was thinking the same thing. Restarting a phone is turning it off and turning it back on again. Is there a separate word for "restart" or what?


Deliciae

You can use either "restart" or "omstart" for that (they work as nouns and verbs), "å starte på nytt" is also quite common in addition to "å slå av og på (igjen)".


EdwardBinns

Do 'av' can mean both off and on...?


Deliciae

In this context, it means "off", but often prepositions can form part of phrasal verbs that do not translate directly, which is why they end up with a myriad possible translations.


TheFirstVicar

Ancient wisdom, always works


NikkiBishop1

It sounds like you're turning off a road first XD


2MakersHom

We would say; One must turn the telephone on and off repeatedly. Or, Man må slår telefonen på og av mange ganger. I understand this is not the lesson.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.