"Kia estis via promeno?"

Translation:What was your walk like?

June 28, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


moonshoesgirl

Why is kia "how" in this sentence?


jefusan

This gave me trouble, but it makes sense. When you think of how "how" is used in this sentence, it's not asking "by what means," but "how would you describe the walk?"


ConorFingleton

The same could be said of the "how" in "how are you doing", but we use "kiel" there. Confusing.


errant1

"Kia" is used more in the sense of "what kind, what type, what sort, etc." Whereas "Kiel" is more of a "How, in what way/manner, etc." Hope that helps.


stephbutler19

Kia is "what .. like" - So this is "What was your walk like?" In english we would probably say "How was your walk?"


Davgwynne

I tried "What kind of walk did you have?" and failed. Not reported - but should it have been accepted?

Edit nine months later: It is accepted now.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.