Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She puts my clothes around me."

Translation:Cuireann sí mo chuid éadaí umam.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Emma817391

Should I be able to use 'timpeall orm' instead of umam?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No — cuir um is a phrasal verb. You might be able to use cuir thart orm, though.

3 years ago

Emma817391

Thanks, so timpeall orm would be things literally surrounding me? Or am I imagining the phrase?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, timpeall orm is usable spatially.

EDIT: Adjusted for orm.

3 years ago

Emma817391

Brill thanks.

3 years ago

EasyBeezy

I really don't understand what duo lingo considers a "typo" and what it considers "wrong" because sometimes I'll forget the accent on a letter and it'll mark it completely wrong and sometimes like on this exercise I'll forget the entire word "chuid" and it'll say "you have a typo in your answer".

1 month ago